Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 27-14-404 - Temporary total disability; benefits; determination of eligibility; exceptions for volunteers or prisoners; period of certification limited; temporary light duty employment(a) If after a compensable injury is sustained and as a result of the injury the employee is subject to temporary total disability as defined under W.S. 27-14-102(a)(xv
* * *
disability has certified on the light duty work agreement that the employee is released to perform the light duty work described in the agreement;(ii) All periods of light duty work may not exceed one (1) year cumulatively for any one (1) injury;(iii) The temporary light duty assignment commences not less than fourteen (14) days following the written offer;(iv) Payment of the temporary light duty award shall cease as provided for temporary total disability under subsection (c) of this section or if the employee's actual monthly earnings from all sources when combined with the temporary light duty award exceed ninety-five percent (95%) of the employee's actual monthly earnings at the time of injury;(v) The employer shall provide the division before commencement of the light duty work with a copy of the light duty work agreement signed by the employer and the employee, and shall report to the division by the fifteenth of each month the employee's hours and rate of pay for the previous month;(vi) The temporary total disability award of any employee refusing a bona fide written offer of temporary light duty work pursuant to this subsection shall be reduced by two-thirds (2/3) unless the employee provides written proof to the employer and the division of enrollment by the employee in any collegiate, vocational retraining, general education development or other program approved by the division which is designed to retrain the employee for employment in an occupation other than that previously offered by the employer; and(vii) The temporary light duty award under this subsection and the balance of a temporary total disability award under paragraph (vi) of this subsection shall not be charged to the employer's experience rating established under W.S. 27-14-201(d).(k) If the employer objects to a division determination that an injury is compensable and the employee's health care provider has certified the employee as temporarily totally disabled, an injured worker may request an interim benefit while his case is under appeal. The amount of the benefit will be calculated at the temporary total disability rate as determined under W.S. 27-14-403(c) and shall be paid for up to three (3) months until a final compensability decision by a hearing examiner is issued or until the expiration of the period of certified temporary disability, whichever occurs first. The period during which the interim benefit is received shall be included in the time period allowed under W.S. 27-14-404(a). The experience rating of the employer against whom a claim is made shall not be charged for the interim benefit if the injury is determined after hearing not to be compensable. Only one (1) interim benefit under this subsection may be awarded per injury.