Utah Code § 63G-2-403
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 63G-2-403 - Appeals to the State Records Committee
(1)
(a) A records committee appellant appeals to the State Records Committee by filing a notice of appeal with the executive secretary of the State Records Committee no later than 30 days after the date of issuance of the decision being appealed.
* * *
(a) No later than five business days before the hearing, a governmental entity shall submit to the executive secretary of the State Records Committee a written statement of facts, reasons, and legal authority in support of the governmental entity's position.
(b) The governmental entity shall send a copy of the written statement by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the requester or interested party involved in the appeal. The executive secretary shall forward a copy of the written statement to each member of the State Records Committee.
(6)
(a) No later than 10 business days after the day on which the executive secretary sends the notice of appeal, a person whose legal interests may be substantially affected by the proceeding may file a request for intervention with the State Records Committee.
(b) Any written statement of facts, reasons, and legal authority in support of the intervener's position shall be filed with the request for intervention.
(c) The person seeking intervention shall provide copies of the statement described in Subsection (6)(b) to all parties to the proceedings before the State Records Committee.
(7) The State Records Committee shall hold a hearing within the period of time described in Subsection (4).
(8) At the hearing, the State Records Committee shall allow the parties to testify, present evidence, and comment on the issues. The committee may allow other interested persons to comment on the issues.
(9)
(a)
(i) The State Records Committee:
(A) may review the disputed records; and
(B) shall review the disputed records, if the committee is weighing the various interests under Subsection (11).
(ii) A review of the disputed records under Subsection (9)(a)(i) shall be in camera.
(b) Members of the State Records Committee may not disclose any information or record reviewed by the committee in camera unless the disclosure is otherwise authorized by this chapter.
(10)
(a) Discovery is prohibited, but the State Records Committee may issue subpoenas or other orders to compel production of necessary evidence.
(b) When the subject of a State Records Committee subpoena disobeys or fails to comply with the subpoena, the committee may file a motion for an order to compel obedience to the subpoena with the district court.
(c)
(i) The State Records Committee's review shall be de novo, if the appeal is an appeal from a decision of a chief administrative officer:
(A) issued under Section 63G-2-401; or
(B) issued by a chief administrative officer of a political subdivision that has not established a local appeals board.
(ii) For an appeal from a decision of a local appeals board, the State Records Committee shall review and consider the decision of the local appeals board.
(11)
(a) No later than seven business days after the hearing, the State Records Committee shall issue a signed order:
(i) granting the relief sought, in whole or in part; or
(ii) upholding the governmental entity's access denial, in whole or in part.
* * *