Utah Code § 63G-2-403
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 63G-2-403 - Appeals to the State Records Committee
(1)
(a) A records committee appellant appeals to the State Records Committee by filing a notice of appeal with the executive secretary of the State Records Committee no later than 30 days after the date of issuance of the decision being appealed.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (1)(a), a requester may file a notice of appeal with the executive secretary of the State Records Committee no later than 45 days after the day on which the record request is made if:
(i) the circumstances described in Subsection 63G-2-401(1)(b) occur; and
(ii) the chief administrative officer fails to make a decision under Section 63G-2-401.
(c) The time for a requester to file a notice of appeal under Subsection (1)(a) or (b) is suspended for the period of time that:
(i) begins the date the requester submits a request under Section 63A-12-111 for the government records ombudsman to mediate the dispute between the requester and the governmental entity; and
(ii) ends the earlier of the following dates:
(A) the date that the government records ombudsman certifies in writing that the mediation is concluded; or
(B) the date that the government records ombudsman certifies in writing that the mediation did not occur or was not concluded because of a lack of the required consent.
(2) The notice of appeal shall:
(a) contain the name, mailing address, and daytime telephone number of the records committee appellant;
(b) be accompanied by a copy of the decision being appealed; and
(c) state the relief sought.
(3) The records committee appellant:
(a) shall, on the day on which the notice of appeal is filed with the State Records Committee, serve a copy of the notice of appeal on:
(i) the governmental entity whose access denial or fee waiver denial is the subject of the appeal, if the records committee appellant is a requester or interested party; or
(ii) the requester or interested party who is a party to the local appeals board proceeding that resulted in the decision that the political subdivision is appealing to the committee, if the records committee appellant is a political subdivision; and
(b) may file a short statement of facts, reasons, and legal authority in support of the appeal.
(4)
(a) Except as provided in Subsections (4)(b) and (c), no later than seven business days after receiving a notice of appeal, the executive secretary of the State Records Committee shall:
(i) schedule a hearing for the State Records Committee to discuss the appeal at the next regularly scheduled committee meeting falling at least 16 days after the date the notice of appeal is filed but no longer than 64 calendar days after the date the notice of appeal was filed except that the committee may schedule an expedited hearing upon application of the records committee appellant and good cause shown;
(ii) send a copy of the notice of hearing to the records committee appellant; and
(iii) send a copy of the notice of appeal, supporting statement, and a notice of hearing to:
(A) each member of the State Records Committee;
(B) the records officer and the chief administrative officer of the governmental entity whose access denial is the subject of the appeal, if the records committee appellant is a requester or interested party;
(C) any person who made a business confidentiality claim under Section 63G-2-309 for a record that is the subject of the appeal; and
* * *