Utah Code § 63G-2-403
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 63G-2-403 - Appeals to the State Records Committee
(1)
(a) A records committee appellant appeals to the State Records Committee by filing a notice of appeal with the executive secretary of the State Records Committee no later than 30 days after the date of issuance of the decision being appealed.
* * *
(ii) For an appeal from a decision of a local appeals board, the State Records Committee shall review and consider the decision of the local appeals board.
(11)
(a) No later than seven business days after the hearing, the State Records Committee shall issue a signed order:
(i) granting the relief sought, in whole or in part; or
(ii) upholding the governmental entity's access denial, in whole or in part.
(b) Except as provided in Section 63G-2-406, the State Records Committee may, upon consideration and weighing of the various interests and public policies pertinent to the classification and disclosure or nondisclosure, order the disclosure of information properly classified as private, controlled, or protected if the public interest favoring access is greater than or equal to the interest favoring restriction of access.
(c) In making a determination under Subsection (11)(b), the State Records Committee shall consider and, where appropriate, limit the requester's or interested party's use and further disclosure of the record in order to protect:
(i) privacy interests in the case of a private or controlled record;
(ii) business confidentiality interests in the case of a record protected under Subsection 63G-2-305(1), (2), (40)(a)(ii), or (40)(a)(vi); and
(iii) privacy interests or the public interest in the case of other protected records.
(12) The order of the State Records Committee shall include:
(a) a statement of reasons for the decision, including citations to this chapter, court rule or order, another state statute, federal statute, or federal regulation that governs disclosure of the record, if the citations do not disclose private, controlled, or protected information;
(b) a description of the record or portions of the record to which access was ordered or denied, if the description does not disclose private, controlled, or protected information or information exempt from disclosure under Subsection 63G-2-201(3)(b);
(c) a statement that any party to the proceeding before the State Records Committee may appeal the committee's decision to district court; and
(d) a brief summary of the appeals process, the time limits for filing an appeal, and a notice that in order to protect its rights on appeal, the party may wish to seek advice from an attorney.
(13) If the State Records Committee fails to issue a decision within 73 calendar days of the filing of the notice of appeal, that failure is the equivalent of an order denying the appeal. A records committee appellant shall notify the State Records Committee in writing if the records committee appellant considers the appeal denied.
(14) A party to a proceeding before the State Records Committee may seek judicial review in district court of a State Records Committee order by filing a petition for review of the order as provided in Section 63G-2-404.
(15)
(a) Unless a notice of intent to appeal is filed under Subsection (15)(b), each party to the proceeding shall comply with the order of the State Records Committee.
(b) If a party disagrees with the order of the State Records Committee, that party may file a notice of intent to appeal the order.
* * *