Utah Code § 63G-2-403
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 63G-2-403 - Appeals to the State Records Committee
(1)
(a) A records committee appellant appeals to the State Records Committee by filing a notice of appeal with the executive secretary of the State Records Committee no later than 30 days after the date of issuance of the decision being appealed.
* * *
(a)
(i) The State Records Committee:
(A) may review the disputed records; and
(B) shall review the disputed records, if the committee is weighing the various interests under Subsection (11).
(ii) A review of the disputed records under Subsection (9)(a)(i) shall be in camera.
(b) Members of the State Records Committee may not disclose any information or record reviewed by the committee in camera unless the disclosure is otherwise authorized by this chapter.
(10)
(a) Discovery is prohibited, but the State Records Committee may issue subpoenas or other orders to compel production of necessary evidence.
(b) When the subject of a State Records Committee subpoena disobeys or fails to comply with the subpoena, the committee may file a motion for an order to compel obedience to the subpoena with the district court.
(c)
(i) The State Records Committee's review shall be de novo, if the appeal is an appeal from a decision of a chief administrative officer:
(A) issued under Section 63G-2-401; or
(B) issued by a chief administrative officer of a political subdivision that has not established a local appeals board.
(ii) For an appeal from a decision of a local appeals board, the State Records Committee shall review and consider the decision of the local appeals board.
(11)
(a) No later than seven business days after the hearing, the State Records Committee shall issue a signed order:
(i) granting the relief sought, in whole or in part; or
(ii) upholding the governmental entity's access denial, in whole or in part.
(b) Except as provided in Section 63G-2-406, the State Records Committee may, upon consideration and weighing of the various interests and public policies pertinent to the classification and disclosure or nondisclosure, order the disclosure of information properly classified as private, controlled, or protected if the public interest favoring access is greater than or equal to the interest favoring restriction of access.
(c) In making a determination under Subsection (11)(b), the State Records Committee shall consider and, where appropriate, limit the requester's or interested party's use and further disclosure of the record in order to protect:
(i) privacy interests in the case of a private or controlled record;
(ii) business confidentiality interests in the case of a record protected under Subsection 63G-2-305(1), (2), (40)(a)(ii), or (40)(a)(vi); and
(iii) privacy interests or the public interest in the case of other protected records.
(12) The order of the State Records Committee shall include:
(a) a statement of reasons for the decision, including citations to this chapter, court rule or order, another state statute, federal statute, or federal regulation that governs disclosure of the record, if the citations do not disclose private, controlled, or protected information;
(b) a description of the record or portions of the record to which access was ordered or denied, if the description does not disclose private, controlled, or protected information or information exempt from disclosure under Subsection 63G-2-201(3)(b);
(c) a statement that any party to the proceeding before the State Records Committee may appeal the committee's decision to district court; and
(d) a brief summary of the appeals process, the time limits for filing an appeal, and a notice that in order to protect its rights on appeal, the party may wish to seek advice from an attorney.
(13) If the State Records Committee fails to issue a decision within 73 calendar days of the filing of the notice of appeal, that failure is the equivalent of an order denying the appeal. A records committee appellant shall notify the State Records Committee in writing if the records committee appellant considers the appeal denied.
(14) A party to a proceeding before the State Records Committee may seek judicial review in district court of a State Records Committee order by filing a petition for review of the order as provided in Section 63G-2-404.
(15)
(a) Unless a notice of intent to appeal is filed under Subsection (15)(b), each party to the proceeding shall comply with the order of the State Records Committee.
(b) If a party disagrees with the order of the State Records Committee, that party may file a notice of intent to appeal the order.
(c) If the State Records Committee orders the governmental entity to produce a record and no appeal is filed, or if, as a result of the appeal, the governmental entity is required to produce a record, the governmental entity shall:
(i) produce the record; and
(ii) file a notice of compliance with the committee.
(d)
(i) If the governmental entity that is ordered to produce a record fails to file a notice of compliance or a notice of intent to appeal, the State Records Committee may do either or both of the following:
(A) impose a civil penalty of up to $500 for each day of continuing noncompliance; or
(B) send written notice of the governmental entity's noncompliance to the governor.
(ii) In imposing a civil penalty, the State Records Committee shall consider the gravity and circumstances of the violation, including whether the failure to comply was due to neglect or was willful or intentional.
Amended by Chapter 407, 2024 General Session ,§ 4, eff. 5/1/2024.
Amended by Chapter 254, 2019 General Session ,§ 16, eff. 5/14/2019.
Amended by Chapter 425, 2018 General Session ,§ 5, eff. 5/8/2018.
Amended by Chapter 335, 2015 General Session ,§ 6, eff. 5/12/2015.
Amended by Chapter 445, 2013 General Session ,§ 18, eff. 5/1/2013.
Amended by Chapter 377, 2012 General Session ,§ 13, eff. 5/8/2012.
* * *