Utah Code § 63G-2-402
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 63G-2-402 - Appealing a decision of a chief administrative officer
(1) If the decision of the chief administrative officer of a governmental entity under Section 63G-2-401 is to affirm the denial of a record request or to affirm the denial of a fee waiver, the requester may:
(a)
(i) appeal the decision to the State Records Committee, as provided in Section 63G-2-403; or
(ii) petition for judicial review of the decision in district court, as provided in Section 63G-2-404;
(b) seek mediation of the access denial or fee waiver denial under Subsection 63A-12-111(2)(c); or
(c) appeal the decision to the local appeals board if:
(i) the decision is of a chief administrative officer of a governmental entity that is a political subdivision; and
(ii) the political subdivision has established a local appeals board.
(2) A requester who appeals a chief administrative officer's decision to the State Records Committee or a local appeals board does not lose or waive the right to seek judicial review of the decision of the State Records Committee or local appeals board.
(3) As provided in Section 63G-2-403, an interested party may appeal to the State Records Committee a chief administrative officer's decision under Section 63G-2-401 affirming an access denial.
Amended by Chapter 407, 2024 General Session ,§ 3, eff. 5/1/2024.
Amended by Chapter 254, 2019 General Session ,§ 15, eff. 5/14/2019.
Amended by Chapter 335, 2015 General Session ,§ 5, eff. 5/12/2015.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 382, 2008 General Session