1 So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.
49 U.S.C. § 30166
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES PUB. L. 103-272 | ||
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
30166(a) | 15:1397(a)(1)(B), (E) (as 1397(a)(1)(B), (E) relates to 15:1401(a)(3)(B)). | Sept. 9, 1966, Pub. L. 89-563, §108(a)(1)(B) (related to §112(a)-(c)), (D) (related to §158(a)(1)), (E) (related to §112(a)-(c)), 80 Stat. 722; Oct. 27, 1974, Pub. L. 93-492, §103(a)(1)(A), (2), (3), 88 Stat. 1477, 1478. |
* * *
AMENDMENTS2021-Subsec. (m)(3)(D). Pub. L. 117-58 added subpar. (D).2015-Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 114-94, §24109(e)(1), substituted "dealer, or rental company" for "or dealer" in two places.Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 114-94, §24109(e)(2), substituted "dealer, or rental company" for "or dealer" wherever appearing.Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 114-94, §24109(e)(3), substituted ", rental companies, or other owners" for "or to owners". Subsec. (o)(1). Pub. L. 114-94, §24112(1), substituted "shall promulgate" for "may promulgate" in introductory provisions. Subsec. (o)(3). Pub. L. 114-94, §24112(2), added par. (3). 2012-Subsec. (c)(3)(A). Pub. L. 112-141, §31209(2)(A), inserted "(including at United States ports of entry)" after "held for introduction in interstate commerce". Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 112-141, §31209(1), (2) (B), (3), added par. (4).Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 112-141, §31303(a), designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted heading, substituted "A manufacturer shall give the Secretary of Transportation, and the Secretary shall make available on a publicly accessible Internet website," for "A manufacturer shall give the Secretary of Transportation", and added par. (2).Subsec. (o). Pub. L. 112-141, §31304(a), added subsec. (o). 2000-Subsecs. (l) to (n). Pub. L. 106-414 added subsecs. (l) to (n).1996-Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104-287 made technical amendment to directory language of Pub. L. 104-88, §308(j). See 1995 Amendment note below. 1995-Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104-88, §308(j), as amended by Pub. L. 104-287 substituted "subchapter I of chapter 135" for "subchapter II of chapter 105". 1994-Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 103-429 substituted "any judicial district" for "the judicial district".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2015 AMENDMENT Amendment by section 24109(e) of Pub. L. 114-94 effective on the date that is 180 days after Dec. 4, 2015, see section 24109(k) of Pub. L. 114-94 set out as a note under section 30102 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2012 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 112-141 effective Oct. 1, 2012, see section 3(a) of Pub. L. 112-141 set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2012 Amendment note under section 101 of Title 23, Highways.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 104-287, §6(f)(3), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3399, provided that the amendment made by that section is effective Dec. 29, 1995.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1995 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 104-88 effective Jan. 1, 1996, see section 2 of Pub. L. 104-88 set out as an Effective Date note under section 1301 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 103-429 effective July 5, 1994, see section 9 of Pub. L. 103-429 set out as a note under section 321 of this title.
* * *
Secretary may initiate a rulemaking proceeding to require each manufacturer to provide the information described in subsection (a), with respect to that manufacturer's motor vehicles, on a publicly accessible Internet website. Any rules promulgated under this subsection-"(1) shall limit the information that must be made available under this section to include only those recalls issued not more than 15 years prior to the date of enactment of this Act; "(2) may require information under paragraph (1) to be provided to a dealer or an owner of a vehicle at no charge; and"(3) shall permit a manufacturer a reasonable period of time after receiving information from a dealer with respect to a vehicle to update the information about the vehicle on the publicly accessible Internet website."(c) PROMOTION OF PUBLIC AWARENESS.-The Secretary shall improve public awareness of safety recall information made publicly available by periodically updating the method of conveying that information to consumers, dealers, and manufacturers, such as through public service announcements."
- State
- "State" means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands.
- United States district court
- "United States district court" means a district court of the United States, a United States court for Guam, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa, and the district court for the Northern Mariana Islands.
- dealer
- "dealer" means a person selling and distributing new motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment primarily to purchasers that in good faith purchase the vehicles or equipment other than for resale.
- defect
- "defect" includes any defect in performance, construction, a component, or material of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment.
- distributor
- "distributor" means a person primarily selling and distributing motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment for resale.
- interstate commerce
- "interstate commerce" means commerce between a place in a State and a place in another State or between places in the same State through another State.
- manufacturer
- "manufacturer" means a person-(A) manufacturing or assembling motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment; or(B) importing motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment for resale.
- motor vehicle equipment
* * *