49 U.S.C. § 30165
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES PUB. L. 103-272 | ||
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
30165(a) | 15:1398(a). | Sept. 9, 1966, Pub. L. 89-563, §109(a), 80 Stat . 723; Oct. 27, 1974, Pub. L. 93-492, §103(b), 88 Stat . 1478. |
* * *
AMENDMENTS2015-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 114-94, §24110(a)(1), substituted "$21,000" for "$5,000" and "$105,000,000" for "$35,000,000".Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 114-94, §24110(a)(2), substituted "$21,000" for "$5,000" and "$105,000,000" for "$35,000,000".2012-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 112-141, §32301(c), substituted "30141 through 30147, or 31137" for "or 30141 through 30147". Pub. L. 112-141, §31203(a)(1)(A), substituted "30123(a)" for "30123(d)" and "$35,000,000" for "$15,000,000". Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 112-141, §31304(b)(1), substituted "Except as provided in paragraph (4), a person" for "A person". Pub. L. 112-141, §31203(a)(1)(B), substituted "$35,000,000" for "$15,000,000".Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 112-141, §31304(b)(2), added par. (4).Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 112-141, §31203(a)(2), amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "In determining the amount of a civil penalty or compromise, the appropriateness of the penalty or compromise to the size of the business of the person charged and the gravity of the violation shall be considered." 2005-Subsec. (a)(2), (3). Pub. L. 109-59 which directed amendment of section 30165(a), without specifying the title to be amended, by adding par. (2) and redesignating former par. (2) as (3), was executed to this section, to reflect the probable intent of Congress. 2000-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106-414 amended heading and text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "A person that violates any of sections 30112, 30115, 30117-30122, 30123(d), 30125(c), 30127, 30141-30147, or 30166 of this title or a regulation prescribed under any of those sections is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $1,000 for each violation. A separate violation occurs for each motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment and for each failure or refusal to allow or perform an act required by any of those sections. The maximum penalty under this subsection for a related series of violations is $800,000."1994-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103-429 substituted "any of sections 30112" for "section 30112" and inserted "any of" before "those sections" in two places.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2015 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 114-94, div. B, title XXIV, §24110(b), (c), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1709, provided that:"(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by subsection (a) of this section [amending this section] take effect on the date that the Secretary certifies to Congress that the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration has issued the final rule required by section 31203(b) of the Moving Ahead for Progress In the 21st Century Act (Public Law 112-141; 126 Stat. 758; 49 U.S.C. 30165 note) [Mar. 17, 2016]."(c) PUBLICATION OF EFFECTIVE DATE.-The Secretary shall publish notice of the effective date under subsection (b) of this section in the Federal Register [81 F.R. 15413]."
* * *