For purposes of activities conducted under this chapter, the Secretary shall identify and have in effect a contract with a consensus-based entity, such as the National Quality Forum, that meets the requirements described in subsection (c). Such contract shall provide that the entity will perform the duties described in subsection (b).
* * *
AMENDMENTS2024-Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 118-42 substituted "$20,000,000" for "and $20,000,000" and inserted ", and $9,000,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on December 31, 2024" before period at end in first sentence and substituted "2023, and 2024 and the period beginning on October 1, 2024, and ending on December 31, 2024" for "and 2023" in last sentence.2020-Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 116-260, §102(c), added par. (4).Subsec. (b)(9). Pub. L. 116-260, §102(d), added par. (9).Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 116-260, §102(a), substituted "$26,000,000 for fiscal year 2021, $20,000,000 for fiscal year 2022, and $20,000,000 for fiscal year 2023" for "and for the period beginning on October 1, 2020, and ending on December 18, 2020, the amount equal to the pro rata portion of the amount appropriated for such period for fiscal year 2020" in first sentence and "2020, 2021, 2022, and 2023" for "and 2020, and for the period beginning on October 1, 2020, and ending on December 18, 2020" in last sentence. Pub. L. 116-215 substituted "December 18, 2020" for "December 11, 2020" in two places. Pub. L. 116-159 substituted "December 11, 2020" for "November 30, 2020" in two places. Pub. L. 116-136, §3802, substituted "$20,000,000 for fiscal year 2020, and for the period beginning on October 1, 2020, and ending on November 30, 2020, the amount equal to the pro rata portion of the amount appropriated for such period for fiscal year 2020" for "and $4,830,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2019, and ending on May 22, 2020" in first sentence and ", 2019, and 2020, and for the period beginning on October 1, 2020, and ending on November 30, 2020," for "and 2019 and for the period beginning on October 1, 2019, and ending on May 22, 2020" in last sentence.Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 116-260, §102(b)(1)(A), (B), (G), designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted heading, redesignated former pars. (1) to (6) as subpars. (A) to (F), respectively, of par. (1), and added par. (2).Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Pub. L. 116-260, §102(b)(1)(C), struck out at end "In years after the first plan under this paragraph is submitted, the requirements of this paragraph may be met by providing an update to the plan." Subsec. (e)(1)(D). Pub. L. 116-260, §102(b)(1)(D), substituted "Subject to paragraph (2)(B), a description" for "A description". Subsec. (e)(1)(E). Pub. L. 116-260, §102(b)(1)(E), substituted "Subject to paragraph (2)(B), the amount" for "The amount". Subsec. (e)(1)(F). Pub. L. 116-260, §102(b)(1)(F), substituted "Subject to paragraph (2)(B), estimates" for "Estimates". Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 116-260, §102(b)(2), added subsec. (f).2019-Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 116-94 substituted "$4,830,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2019, and ending on May 22, 2020" for "$1,665,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2019, and ending on December 20, 2019" in first sentence and "May 22, 2020" for "December 20, 2019," in last sentence. Pub. L. 116-69 substituted "$1,665,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2019, and ending on December 20, 2019" for "$1,069,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2019, and ending on November 21, 2019" in first sentence and "December 20, 2019" for "November 21, 2019" in last sentence. Pub. L. 116-59 substituted "$7,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 and 2019, and $1,069,000 for the
* * *