The Secretary shall establish a pre-rulemaking process under which the following steps occur with respect to the selection of quality and efficiency measures described in section 1395aaa(b)(7)(B) of this title:
Pursuant to section 1395aaa(b)(7) of this title, the entity with a contract under section 1395aaa of this title shall convene multi-stakeholder groups to provide input to the Secretary on the selection of quality and efficiency measures described in subparagraph (B) of such paragraph.
Not later than December 1 of each year (beginning with 2011), the Secretary shall make available to the public a list of quality and efficiency measures described in section 1395aaa(b)(7)(B) of this title that the Secretary is considering under this subchapter.
Pursuant to section 1395aaa(b)(8) of this title, not later than February 1 of each year (beginning with 2012), the entity shall transmit to the Secretary the input of multi-stakeholder groups described in paragraph (1).
The Secretary shall take into consideration the input from multi-stakeholder groups described in paragraph (1) in selecting quality and efficiency measures described in section 1395aaa(b)(7)(B) of this title that have been endorsed by the entity with a contract under section 1395aaa of this title and measures that have not been endorsed by such entity.
The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register the rationale for the use of any quality and efficiency measure described in section 1395aaa(b)(7)(B) of this title that has not been endorsed by the entity with a contract under section 1395aaa of this title.
Not later than March 1, 2012, and at least once every three years thereafter, the Secretary shall-
The Secretary shall establish a process for disseminating quality and efficiency measures used by the Secretary. Such process shall include the following:
To the extent practicable, the Secretary shall utilize and expand existing dissemination methods in disseminating quality and efficiency measures under the process established under paragraph (1).
The Secretary shall-
In conducting the review under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall take steps to-
Nothing in this section shall preclude a State from using the quality and efficiency measures identified under sections 1320b-9a and 1320b-9b of this title.
The Administrator of the Center for Medicare & Medicaid Services shall through contracts develop quality and efficiency measures (as determined appropriate by the Administrator) for use under this chapter. In developing such measures, the Administrator shall consult with the Director of the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality.
The Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, publicly report on measures for hospital-acquired conditions that are currently utilized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services for the adjustment of the amount of payment to hospitals based on rates of hospital-acquired infections.
Not later than 180 days after October 24, 2018, the Secretary shall establish a technical expert panel for purposes of reviewing quality measures relating to opioids and opioid use disorders, including care, prevention, diagnosis, health outcomes, and treatment furnished to individuals with opioid use disorders. The Secretary may use the entity with a contract under section 1395aaa(a) of this title and amend such contract as necessary to provide for the establishment of such technical expert panel.
Not later than 1 year after the date the technical expert panel described in paragraph (1) is established (and periodically thereafter as the Secretary determines appropriate), the technical expert panel shall-
The Secretary shall consider-
The Secretary shall prioritize for measure development the gaps in quality measures identified under paragraph (2)(B).
The Secretary-
42 U.S.C. § 1395aaa-1
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2018-Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 115-271 added subsec. (g).2010- Pub. L. 111-148, §10304, substituted "quality and efficiency" for "quality" wherever appearing in text. Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 111-148, §3013(b), added subsec. (e). Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 111-148, §10303(b), added subsec. (f).
- Administrator
- The term "Administrator" means the Administrator of General Services.
- practices
- The term "practices" means design, financing, permitting, construction, commissioning, operation and maintenance, and other practices that contribute to achieving zero-net-energy buildings or facilities.
- Director
- the term "Director" means the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation for National and Community Service,
- Secretary
- the term "Secretary" means- (A) the Secretary of Education for purposes of subtitle A (other than section 3201),(B) the Secretary of Agriculture for purposes of the amendments made by section 3201, and(C) the Secretary of Health and Human Services for purposes of subtitle B,