26 U.S.C. § 6326
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 6326 - Administrative appeal of liens
(a) In general
In such form and at such time as the Secretary shall prescribe by regulations, any person shall be allowed to appeal to the Secretary after the filing of a notice of a lien under this subchapter on the property or the rights to property of such person for a release of such lien alleging an error in the filing of the notice of such lien.
(b) Certificate of release
If the Secretary determines that the filing of the notice of any lien was erroneous, the Secretary shall expeditiously (and, to the extent practicable, within 14 days after such determination) issue a certificate of release of such lien and shall include in such certificate a statement that such filing was erroneous.
26 U.S.C. § 6326
Added Pub. L. 100-647, title VI, §6238(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3743.
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 6326 was renumbered 6327 of this title.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATEPub. L. 100-647, title VI, §6238(d), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3743, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall take effect on the date which is 60 days after the date regulations are issued under subsection (b) [set out below]."
REGULATIONSPub. L. 100-647, title VI, §6238(b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3743, required Secretary of the Treasury or Secretary's delegate to prescribe regulations necessary to implement administrative appeal provided for in amendment made by subsection (a) [enacting this section] within 180 days after Nov. 10, 1988.
Secretary of the Treasury
The term "Secretary of the Treasury" means the Secretary of the Treasury, personally, and shall not include any delegate of his.
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
person
The term "person" shall be construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.