12 U.S.C. § 2606
Current through P.L. 118-44 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/18/2024), except for [P. L. 118-42]
Section 2606 - Exempted transactions
(a) In general
This chapter does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of credit-
(1) primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes; or
(2) to government or governmental agencies or instrumentalities.
(b) Interpretation
In prescribing regulations under section 2617(a) of this title, the Bureau shall ensure that, with respect to subsection (a) of this section, the exemption for credit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes, as provided in subsection (a)(1) 1 of this section shall be the same as the exemption for such credit transactions under section 1603(1) of title 15.
1 See References in Text note below.
12 U.S.C. § 2606
Pub. L. 93-533, §7, as added Pub. L. 103-325, title III, §312, Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2221; amended Pub. L. 104-208, div. A, title II, §2103(b), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-399; Pub. L. 111-203, title X, §1098(5), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2104.
EDITORIAL NOTES