Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 38.075 - Corroboration of Certain Testimony Required(a) A defendant may not be convicted of an offense on the testimony of a person to whom the defendant made a statement against the defendant's interest during a time when the person was imprisoned or confined in the same correctional facility as the defendant unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed. In this subsection, "correctional facility" has the meaning assigned by Section 1.07, Penal Code.(b) Corroboration is not sufficient for the purposes of this article if the corroboration only shows that the offense was committed.(c) Evidence of a prior offense committed by a person who gives testimony described by Subsection (a) may be admitted for the purpose of impeachment if the person received a benefit described by Article 39.14(h-1)(2) with respect to the offense, regardless of whether the person was convicted of the offense.Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 38.075
Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 686,Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/2017.Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1422, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2009.