Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 38.074 - Testimony of Child In Prosecution of Offense Testimony of Child In Prosecution of OffenseSec. 1. In this article:(1) "Child" has the meaning assigned by Section 22.011(c), Penal Code.(2) "Support person" means any person whose presence would contribute to the welfare and well-being of a child.Sec. 2. This article applies to the testimony of a child in any hearing or proceeding in the prosecution of any offense, other than the testimony of a child in a hearing or proceeding in a criminal case in which that child is the defendant.Sec. 3.(a) A court shall:(1) administer an oath to a child in a manner that allows the child to fully understand the child's duty to tell the truth;(2) ensure that questions asked of the child are stated in language appropriate to the child's age;(3) explain to the child that the child has the right to have the court notified if the child is unable to understand any question and to have a question restated in a form that the child does understand;(4) ensure that a child testifies only at a time of day when the child is best able to understand the questions and to undergo the proceedings without being traumatized, including:(A) limiting the duration of the child's testimony;(B) limiting the timing of the child's testimony to the child's normal school hours; or(C) ordering a recess during the child's testimony when necessary for the energy, comfort, or attention span of the child; and(5) prevent intimidation or harassment of the child by any party and, for that purpose, rephrase as appropriate any question asked of the child.(b) On the motion of any party, or a parent, managing conservator, guardian, or guardian ad litem of a child or special advocate for a child, the court shall allow the child to have a toy, blanket, or similar comforting item in the child's possession while testifying or allow a support person to be present in close proximity to the child during the child's testimony if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) the child cannot reliably testify without the possession of the item or presence of the support person, as applicable; and(2) granting the motion is not likely to prejudice the trier of fact in evaluating the child's testimony.(c) A support person who is present during a child's testimony may not: (1) obscure the child from the view of the defendant or the trier of fact;(2) provide the child with an answer to any question asked of the child; or(3) assist or influence the testimony of the child.(d) The court may set any other conditions and limitations on the taking of the testimony of a child that it finds just and appropriate, considering the interests of the child, the rights of the defendant, and any other relevant factors.Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 38.074
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1227, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2011.