Tenn. Code § 7-34-115
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 7-34-115 - Operation of utility systems - Disposition of revenue
(a)
(1) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, as a matter of public policy, municipal utility systems shall be operated on sound business principles as self-sufficient entities. User charges, rates and fees shall reflect the actual cost of providing the services rendered. No public works shall operate for gain or profit or as a source of revenue to a governmental entity, but shall operate for the use and benefit of the consumers served by such public works and for the improvement of the health and safety of the inhabitants of the area served. Nothing in this section shall preclude a municipal utility system from operating water and sewer systems as individual or combined entities. Nothing in this section shall preclude a municipal utility system from operating a public works system as a special revenue fund when the governing body of the municipality determines that it is in the best interest of the customers of the public works system and the citizens of the municipality. All water systems and wastewater facilities must utilize an enterprise fund for accounting and reporting its operations. Any water system or wastewater facility currently not operating as an enterprise fund must be doing so by July 1, 2016. To the extent of any conflict between this section and the Wastewater Facilities Act of 1987, compiled in title 68, chapter 221, part 10, the latter statute shall control. Any municipality shall devote all revenues derived from a public works to or for:
(A) The payment of all operating expenses;
(B) Bond interest and retirement or sinking fund payments, or both;
(C) The acquisition and improvement of public works;
(D) Contingencies;
(E) The payment of other obligations incurred in the operation and maintenance of the public works and the furnishing of services;
(F) The redemption and purchase of bonds, in which case such bonds shall be cancelled;
(G) The creation and maintenance of a cash working fund;
(H) The payment of an amount to the general fund of the municipality not to exceed a cumulative return of six percent (6%) per annum of any equity invested from the general fund, if any, of the municipality. Equity investment includes any contributions or purchases made by the municipality from the general fund, including, but not limited to, cash contributions, retirement of debt service and purchases of equipment, so long as these contributions are reflected in the utility's financial statement; provided, that such definition of equity investment shall not change the status under this section of any payments made pursuant to any city charter in existence on or before July 1, 1993; and
(I) If the governing body of the municipality by resolution so requests, payments to the municipality in lieu of ad valorem tax on the property of the public works within the corporate limits of the municipality not to exceed the amount of taxes payable on privately owned property of similar nature.
(2)
* * *
(6) Any municipal utility system that utilizes a program authorized by subdivision (i)(1) and that maintains a website that is accessible by the general public shall publish in a conspicuous location on the website by November 1, 2020, and throughout the duration of the municipal utility system's utilization of the program, the following information:
(A) A statement that the municipal utility system utilizes a program authorized by subdivision (i)(1) and a description of the program;
(B) Notification that a customer whose bill is currently rounded up by the utility has the right to opt out of participation in the program; and
(C) Contact information for the utility and instructions on how the customer may contact the utility to opt into or out of participation in the program.
(j)
(1) The governing body of a municipal utility system subject to this section that supervises, controls, or operates a public water or public sewer system, including, but not limited to, those systems using a separate utility board pursuant to any public or private act, must meet the training and continuing education requirements in this subsection (j).
(2) All members of the municipal utility board of commissioners shall, within one (1) year of initial appointment or election to the board of commissioners or within one (1) year of reappointment or reelection to the board of commissioners, attend a minimum of twelve (12) hours of training and continuing education in one (1) or more of the subjects listed in subdivision (j)(4).
(3)
(A) In each continuing education period after the initial training and continuing education required by subdivision (j)(2), a municipal utility board commissioner shall attend a minimum of twelve (12) hours of training and continuing education in one (1) or more of the subjects listed in subdivision (j)(4).
(B) For the purposes of this subsection (j) and subsection (k), "continuing education period" means a period of three (3) years beginning January 1 after the calendar year in which a municipal utility board commissioner completes the training and continuing education requirements set forth in subdivision (j)(2) and each succeeding three-year period thereafter.
(4) The subjects for the training and continuing education required by this subsection (j) shall include, but not be limited to, board governance, financial oversight, policy-making responsibilities, and other topics reasonably related to the duties of the members of the board of commissioners of a municipal utility.
* * *