Tenn. Code § 7-34-115
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 7-34-115 - Operation of utility systems - Disposition of revenue
(a)
(1) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, as a matter of public policy, municipal utility systems shall be operated on sound business principles as self-sufficient entities. User charges, rates and fees shall reflect the actual cost of providing the services rendered. No public works shall operate for gain or profit or as a source of revenue to a governmental entity, but shall operate for the use and benefit of the consumers served by such public works and for the improvement of the health and safety of the inhabitants of the area served. Nothing in this section shall preclude a municipal utility system from operating water and sewer systems as individual or combined entities. Nothing in this section shall preclude a municipal utility system from operating a public works system as a special revenue fund when the governing body of the municipality determines that it is in the best interest of the customers of the public works system and the citizens of the municipality. All water systems and wastewater facilities must utilize an enterprise fund for accounting and reporting its operations. Any water system or wastewater facility currently not operating as an enterprise fund must be doing so by July 1, 2016. To the extent of any conflict between this section and the Wastewater Facilities Act of 1987, compiled in title 68, chapter 221, part 10, the latter statute shall control. Any municipality shall devote all revenues derived from a public works to or for:
(A) The payment of all operating expenses;
(B) Bond interest and retirement or sinking fund payments, or both;
(C) The acquisition and improvement of public works;
(D) Contingencies;
(E) The payment of other obligations incurred in the operation and maintenance of the public works and the furnishing of services;
(F) The redemption and purchase of bonds, in which case such bonds shall be cancelled;
(G) The creation and maintenance of a cash working fund;
(H) The payment of an amount to the general fund of the municipality not to exceed a cumulative return of six percent (6%) per annum of any equity invested from the general fund, if any, of the municipality. Equity investment includes any contributions or purchases made by the municipality from the general fund, including, but not limited to, cash contributions, retirement of debt service and purchases of equipment, so long as these contributions are reflected in the utility's financial statement; provided, that such definition of equity investment shall not change the status under this section of any payments made pursuant to any city charter in existence on or before July 1, 1993; and
(I) If the governing body of the municipality by resolution so requests, payments to the municipality in lieu of ad valorem tax on the property of the public works within the corporate limits of the municipality not to exceed the amount of taxes payable on privately owned property of similar nature.
(2)
(A) Notwithstanding subdivision (a)(1) or any other law to the contrary, if the municipal utility system is a natural gas utility system, then the municipal utility board with management responsibility for the municipal utility system or, if there is no such board, the municipal governing body, may also devote revenues derived from the system to funding chambers of commerce and economic and community organizations in accordance with an ordinance or resolution adopted by the governing body of the municipality.
(B) The comptroller of the treasury shall devise standard procedures to assist a municipal utility system whose revenues are devoted pursuant to this subdivision (a)(2) in the disposition of those funds. The municipal utility board with management responsibility for the municipal utility system or, if there is no such board, the municipal governing body, shall devise guidelines directing for what purpose the appropriated money may be spent. These guidelines must provide generally that any funds appropriated must be used to benefit the customers of the municipal utility system. Any funds appropriated under this subdivision (a)(2) must be used and expended under the direction and control of the governing body of a municipality in conjunction with the guidelines and procedures set forth in this subdivision (a)(2)(B).
(C) A municipal utility system, whose revenues are devoted pursuant to this subdivision (a)(2), shall not raise rates on customers to cover contributions targeted for economic development efforts. The authorization in this subdivision (a)(2) only applies to municipal natural gas utility systems that are located in counties having a population of less than three hundred thirty-six thousand four hundred (336,400), according to the 2010 federal census and any subsequent federal census, and the authorization in this subdivision (a)(2) is in addition to any authorization as may be provided to municipal utility systems under otherwise applicable law.
(3) Any chamber of commerce, or economic and community organization, that seeks financial assistance from a municipal utility system pursuant to subdivision (a)(2) shall file with the city clerk a copy of an annual report of its business affairs and transactions that includes, but is not limited to:
(A) Either a copy of the entity's most recently completed annual audit or an annual report detailing all receipts and expenditures relative to the use of funds received from the municipal natural gas utility system in a form prescribed by the comptroller of the treasury and prepared and certified by the chief financial officer of the chamber of commerce or the economic and community organization;
(B) A description of how the financial assistance serves the municipal utility system and its customers; and
(C) The proposed use of the municipal utility system's contributions.
* * *