Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 7-34-114 - Rates sufficient to support plant - Consumer use of auxiliary energy sources(a) The governing body of a municipality issuing bonds pursuant to this chapter shall prescribe and collect reasonable rates, fees or charges for the services, facilities and commodities of such public works, and shall revise such rates, fees or charges, from time to time, whenever necessary so that such public works shall be and always remain self-supporting. The rates, fees or charges prescribed shall be such as will produce revenue at least sufficient to: (1) Pay when due all bonds and interest on the bonds, for the payment of which such revenue is or shall have been pledged, charged or otherwise encumbered, including reserves for the payment of the bonds and interest; and(2) Provide for all expenses of operation and maintenance of such public works, including reserves for the expenses and maintenance.(b) When such public works supplies its services to consumers who use solar or wind powered equipment as a source of energy, such public works shall not discriminate against such consumers by its rates, fees or charges or by altering the availability or quality of energy.(c) Any consumer who uses solar power, wind power, or other auxiliary source of energy shall install and operate the equipment, property, or appliance for such energy source in compliance with any state or local code or regulation applicable to the safe operation of such equipment, property, or appliance.Acts 1935 (Ex. Sess.), ch. 33, § 10; C. Supp. 1950, § 4406.51 (Williams, § 4406.43); T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 6-1314; Acts 1980, ch. 756, § 1.