Tenn. Code § 36-1-117
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 36-1-117 - Parties to proceedings - Termination of rights of putative father - Consent of parent or guardian - Service of process
(a) Only a legal parent, guardian, or putative father of the child is a necessary party to the adoption proceeding or to a separate proceeding seeking termination of those rights prior to the entry of an order of adoption, and those rights must be terminated prior to the entry of an order of adoption. If a person has surrendered parental or guardianship rights to the child, executed a parental consent, waived the person's rights pursuant to § 36-1-111(s) or (t), or the person's rights have been terminated by court order, then the person is not a necessary party.
(b)
(1) If a petition has been filed to establish paternity of the child who is the subject of the adoption proceeding, the adoption court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and decide any paternity petition filed in the adoption proceeding or that has been transferred to it pursuant to § 36-2-307.
(2) The paternity petition shall be heard and concluded prior to any action by the adoption court to determine whether to grant the petition for adoption.
(3)
(A) The petition shall be granted if it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the person alleged to be the father of the child is the father of the child; provided, that the entry of such an order shall not prevent the filing and consideration of a petition pursuant to § 36-1-113.
(B) If the petition to establish paternity is granted, then the parental rights of the legal father must be terminated as provided by § 36-1-113 or as otherwise provided by law, or the legal father must execute a surrender under § 36-1-111, file a parental consent, or the legal father must co-sign the petition for adoption pursuant to subsection (f) before the court may be authorized to order an adoption of the child.
(4) If grounds for termination of parental rights do not exist, then the child's legal father shall be granted custody of the child, unless the court determines, upon clear and convincing evidence, that the legal father is unable currently to provide proper custodial care for the child, in which case the court shall make such orders as may be necessary for the child's care and supervision pursuant to § 37-1-140; or unless the child's mother's rights have not been previously terminated, in which case the court shall make a determination of the custodial status of the child between the legal father and the mother, and the court may make such other orders as are necessary to provide for the child's care and supervision. If the court determines that neither parent is suitable to provide for the care of the child, it shall make such other orders as it may determine are necessary for the child's care and supervision.
* * *
(1) Service of process for adoption proceedings and termination proceedings in chancery and circuit courts pursuant to this part and for proceedings to terminate parental rights in juvenile courts are made pursuant to the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure and the statutes governing substituted service.
(2) [Deleted by 2024 amendment.]
(3) Any motion for an order for publication in these proceedings shall be accompanied by an affidavit of the petitioners or their legal counsel attesting, in detail, to all efforts to determine the identity and whereabouts of the parties against whom substituted service is sought.
(4) Service of process for juvenile court proceedings may be completed by any individual authorized to serve process under the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure or the Tennessee Rules of Juvenile Procedure, including, but not limited to, a sheriff, constable, or private process server.
(n) The court may enter a default judgment against any party to the adoption or termination proceeding upon a finding that service of process has been validly made against that party in accordance with the Tennessee Rules of Civil or Juvenile Procedure and the statutes concerning substituted service; however, in termination proceedings, proof must be presented as to legal grounds and best interest pursuant to § 36-1-113.
(o) The response or answer to a petition for termination of parental rights shall be signed by the respondent personally, sworn to and verified, and filed with the clerk of the court.
T.C.A. § 36-1-117
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 996,s 19, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 996,s 18, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 996,s 17, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 996,s 16, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 996,s 15, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 996,s 14, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 263, s 7, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 263, s 6, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 363, s 5, eff. 5/5/2023.
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 393, s 2, eff. 5/11/2023.
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 937, s 16, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 937, s 10, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2020 Tenn. Acts, ch. 525, Secs.s 8, s 9 eff. 3/6/2020.
Amended by 2019 Tenn. Acts, ch. 36, Secs.s 29, s 32 eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2019 Tenn. Acts, ch. 36, Secs.s 33, s 34 eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2018 Tenn. Acts, ch. 875, Secs.s 20, s 32 eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2018 Tenn. Acts, ch. 875, s 19, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2018 Tenn. Acts, ch. 535, s 1, eff. 3/7/2018.
Amended by 2016 Tenn. Acts, ch. 919, s 13, eff. 7/1/2016.
Amended by 2016 Tenn. Acts, ch. 636, s 3, eff. 3/23/2016.
* * *