Tenn. Code § 36-1-117
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 36-1-117 - Parties to proceedings - Termination of rights of putative father - Consent of parent or guardian - Service of process
* * *
(l) If a person has surrendered that parent's parental rights or guardianship rights, if a person has filed a parental consent and the consent has been confirmed as provided herein, if a person has executed a waiver of interest pursuant to this part, if a person or agency has consented to the adoption of the child who is the subject of the adoption proceeding, or if a person's parental or guardianship rights to the child have been properly terminated, no notice of the adoption proceeding or service of process shall be made to that person or agency.
(m)
(1) Service of process for adoption proceedings and termination proceedings in chancery and circuit courts pursuant to this part and for proceedings to terminate parental rights in juvenile courts are made pursuant to the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure and the statutes governing substituted service.
(2) [Deleted by 2024 amendment.]
(3) Any motion for an order for publication in these proceedings shall be accompanied by an affidavit of the petitioners or their legal counsel attesting, in detail, to all efforts to determine the identity and whereabouts of the parties against whom substituted service is sought.
(4) Service of process for juvenile court proceedings may be completed by any individual authorized to serve process under the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure or the Tennessee Rules of Juvenile Procedure, including, but not limited to, a sheriff, constable, or private process server.
(n) The court may enter a default judgment against any party to the adoption or termination proceeding upon a finding that service of process has been validly made against that party in accordance with the Tennessee Rules of Civil or Juvenile Procedure and the statutes concerning substituted service; however, in termination proceedings, proof must be presented as to legal grounds and best interest pursuant to § 36-1-113.
(o) The response or answer to a petition for termination of parental rights shall be signed by the respondent personally, sworn to and verified, and filed with the clerk of the court.
T.C.A. § 36-1-117
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 996,s 19, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 996,s 18, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 996,s 17, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 996,s 16, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 996,s 15, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 996,s 14, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 263, s 7, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 263, s 6, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 363, s 5, eff. 5/5/2023.
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 393, s 2, eff. 5/11/2023.
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 937, s 16, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 937, s 10, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2020 Tenn. Acts, ch. 525, Secs.s 8, s 9 eff. 3/6/2020.
Amended by 2019 Tenn. Acts, ch. 36, Secs.s 29, s 32 eff. 7/1/2019.
* * *