Tenn. Code § 36-1-117
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 36-1-117 - Parties to proceedings - Termination of rights of putative father - Consent of parent or guardian - Service of process
* * *
(2) The legal custodian of the child or any person or entity appointed guardian of the person or property of the child pursuant to an order that does not specifically include the right to adopt or consent to the adoption of the child and that was not entered as a result of a surrender, parental consent, termination of parental rights, or finding that the child is without any living person entitled to notice pursuant to subsection (a) may only receive notice of the proceeding and may only present evidence as to the child's best interests.
(e) Any public or private agency that may have custody or complete or partial guardianship of the child and that has not given consent as provided under this part shall be made a defendant and given notice of the filing of the adoption or termination of parental or guardian rights petition filed under this part or under title 37, and shall be permitted to assert its rights to custody or guardianship of the child.
(f) When the child is related to one (1) of the petitioners or is the stepchild of the petitioner, and the legal or biological parent or parents or guardian or guardians of the child signs the adoption petition as a co-petitioner for the specific purpose, as stated in the petition, of giving consent to the adoption, no further surrender, parental consent, or termination of parental rights shall be required as to that parent or guardian, as the act of joining in the adoption petition shall be deemed a complete surrender, notwithstanding subsection (g), and no further notice or service of process need be made to that person; provided, that where the stepparent of a stepchild seeks to adopt a stepchild, the co-signing of the petition by the child's parent who is the spouse of the petitioner shall not affect the existing parent/child legal relationship between that parent and the parent's child who is the subject of the adoption petition by the stepparent of the child.
(g)
(1) A parent may sign a petition for adoption as provided by § 36-1-102 for the purpose of giving parental consent to the adoption of the parent's child by unrelated persons. The petition must state that the parent understands that the entry of an order confirming the parental consent, without revoking the parental consent prior to the entry of such order, will terminate that parent's parental rights to the child forever and that the parent will have no legal rights to custody or control of the child in the future.
(2) It is specifically and expressly declared that the act of signing the adoption petition does not terminate the parental rights of such parent until the court where the adoption petition is filed has entered an order confirming the parental consent. Prior to the court entering an order confirming the parental consent:
(A) The parent shall answer, in writing and under oath, each of the questions required pursuant to § 36-1-111(b)(4), and submit the parent's answers to the court on a substantially similar form; and
(B) The court shall:
(i) Witness the parent's or guardian's signature on the form; and
* * *
(1) Service of process for adoption proceedings and termination proceedings in chancery and circuit courts pursuant to this part and for proceedings to terminate parental rights in juvenile courts are made pursuant to the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure and the statutes governing substituted service.
(2) [Deleted by 2024 amendment.]
(3) Any motion for an order for publication in these proceedings shall be accompanied by an affidavit of the petitioners or their legal counsel attesting, in detail, to all efforts to determine the identity and whereabouts of the parties against whom substituted service is sought.
(4) Service of process for juvenile court proceedings may be completed by any individual authorized to serve process under the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure or the Tennessee Rules of Juvenile Procedure, including, but not limited to, a sheriff, constable, or private process server.
(n) The court may enter a default judgment against any party to the adoption or termination proceeding upon a finding that service of process has been validly made against that party in accordance with the Tennessee Rules of Civil or Juvenile Procedure and the statutes concerning substituted service; however, in termination proceedings, proof must be presented as to legal grounds and best interest pursuant to § 36-1-113.
(o) The response or answer to a petition for termination of parental rights shall be signed by the respondent personally, sworn to and verified, and filed with the clerk of the court.
T.C.A. § 36-1-117
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 996,s 19, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 996,s 18, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 996,s 17, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 996,s 16, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 996,s 15, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 996,s 14, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 263, s 7, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 263, s 6, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 363, s 5, eff. 5/5/2023.
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 393, s 2, eff. 5/11/2023.
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 937, s 16, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 937, s 10, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2020 Tenn. Acts, ch. 525, Secs.s 8, s 9 eff. 3/6/2020.
Amended by 2019 Tenn. Acts, ch. 36, Secs.s 29, s 32 eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2019 Tenn. Acts, ch. 36, Secs.s 33, s 34 eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2018 Tenn. Acts, ch. 875, Secs.s 20, s 32 eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2018 Tenn. Acts, ch. 875, s 19, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2018 Tenn. Acts, ch. 535, s 1, eff. 3/7/2018.
Amended by 2016 Tenn. Acts, ch. 919, s 13, eff. 7/1/2016.
Amended by 2016 Tenn. Acts, ch. 636, s 3, eff. 3/23/2016.
* * *