Tenn. Code § 36-1-117
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 36-1-117 - Parties to proceedings - Termination of rights of putative father - Consent of parent or guardian - Service of process
* * *
(2) The legal custodian of the child or any person or entity appointed guardian of the person or property of the child pursuant to an order that does not specifically include the right to adopt or consent to the adoption of the child and that was not entered as a result of a surrender, parental consent, termination of parental rights, or finding that the child is without any living person entitled to notice pursuant to subsection (a) may only receive notice of the proceeding and may only present evidence as to the child's best interests.
(e) Any public or private agency that may have custody or complete or partial guardianship of the child and that has not given consent as provided under this part shall be made a defendant and given notice of the filing of the adoption or termination of parental or guardian rights petition filed under this part or under title 37, and shall be permitted to assert its rights to custody or guardianship of the child.
(f) When the child is related to one (1) of the petitioners or is the stepchild of the petitioner, and the legal or biological parent or parents or guardian or guardians of the child signs the adoption petition as a co-petitioner for the specific purpose, as stated in the petition, of giving consent to the adoption, no further surrender, parental consent, or termination of parental rights shall be required as to that parent or guardian, as the act of joining in the adoption petition shall be deemed a complete surrender, notwithstanding subsection (g), and no further notice or service of process need be made to that person; provided, that where the stepparent of a stepchild seeks to adopt a stepchild, the co-signing of the petition by the child's parent who is the spouse of the petitioner shall not affect the existing parent/child legal relationship between that parent and the parent's child who is the subject of the adoption petition by the stepparent of the child.
(g)
(1) A parent may sign a petition for adoption as provided by § 36-1-102 for the purpose of giving parental consent to the adoption of the parent's child by unrelated persons. The petition must state that the parent understands that the entry of an order confirming the parental consent, without revoking the parental consent prior to the entry of such order, will terminate that parent's parental rights to the child forever and that the parent will have no legal rights to custody or control of the child in the future.
(2) It is specifically and expressly declared that the act of signing the adoption petition does not terminate the parental rights of such parent until the court where the adoption petition is filed has entered an order confirming the parental consent. Prior to the court entering an order confirming the parental consent:
(A) The parent shall answer, in writing and under oath, each of the questions required pursuant to § 36-1-111(b)(4), and submit the parent's answers to the court on a substantially similar form; and
(B) The court shall:
(i) Witness the parent's or guardian's signature on the form; and
(ii) Confirm the parental consent by verifying the parent's answers to the questions required pursuant to § 36-1-111(b)(4), and by witnessing the parent's signature on an affidavit acknowledging the parental consent.
* * *