Tenn. Code § 36-1-116
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 716
Section 36-1-116 - Home study - Adoption petition - Order of reference
(a)
(1) Prior to filing a petition for the adoption of a child, the prospective adoptive parents shall, except as otherwise provided by law, contact a licensed child-placing agency, or a licensed clinical social worker, or if indigent under federal poverty guidelines
* * *
(b) The petition to adopt may be made upon information and belief, shall be verified, and must state:
(1) The full name of the petitioners; however, initials or a pseudonym may be used to promote the safety of the petitioners or of the child, with permission of the court;
(2) The name used for the child in the proceeding. In the petition or other orders related to the custody of the child and the final order of adoption, and in all other documents related to the case, the name selected by the petitioner as the name for the child may be used as the true and legal name of the child, and the original name of the child shall not be necessary. Only in the court report required by law on the investigation of the conditions and antecedents of the child sought to be adopted and on the form requesting the new certificate of birth by adoption shall the original name of the child given by the biological or prior legal parent or parents be necessary;
(3) The birth date, state, and county or country of birth of the child, if known;
(4) The information necessary to show that the court to which the petition is addressed has jurisdiction;
(5) That the petitioners have physical custody of the child or that they meet the requirements of § 36-1-111(d)(6), and from what person or agency such custody was or is to be obtained;
(6) That it is the desire of the petitioners that the relationship of parent and child be established between them and the child;
(7) The desire of the petitioners, if they have such, that the name of the child be changed, together with the new name desired;
(8) The value of the personal and real property owned by the child or in which the child may have some legal or equitable interest;
(9) That the petitioners are fit persons to have the care and custody of the child and that it is in the best interest of the child for this adoption to occur;
(10) That the petitioners are financially able to provide for the child;
(11) That there has been full compliance with the law in regard to surrender of the child to the petitioners, or termination of parental or guardianship rights, or consent to the adoption of the child by the agency with rights to place a child for adoption, or that the petitioner intends to effect compliance with the requirements for termination of parental or guardianship rights or parental consents as part of the adoption proceeding, and how such compliance will be effected. A copy of any orders obtained by the prospective adoptive parents terminating parental or guardianship rights and copies of any surrenders that were executed to the prospective adoptive parents shall be filed with the petition;
(12)
(A) Whether the biological parent is giving parental consent for the adoption of the child as defined pursuant to § 36-1-102 and as executed pursuant to § 36-1-117(g), or that the parent is signing the petition pursuant to § 36-1-117(f) and that the parent understands that the child will be adopted by the relatives or stepparent of the child and that, in the case of the adoption by relatives, the parent will have no legal rights to the custody, control, or to visitation with the child in the future;
(B) In the case of a parental consent pursuant to § 36-1-102 and § 36-1-117(g), the petition must state that the parent understands that the entry of an order confirming the parental consent, without revoking the parental consent prior to the entry of such order, will terminate that parent's parental rights to the child forever and that the parent will have no legal rights to the custody, control, or to visitation with the child in the future;
(C) When a parent uses the procedure for a consent in the adoption of an unrelated child the parent shall also complete the information form from § 36-1-111(b)(4) no later than when the petition is signed and such form shall be filed with the court. In order to confirm a parental consent in the adoption of an unrelated child, the surrender form provided at § 36-1-111(b)(2) shall be modified to reflect applicable law and executed by the same procedure provided for execution of a surrender;
(13)
(A)
(i) That the Tennessee putative father registry has been consulted within ten (10) working days prior to the filing of the petition or will be consulted within ten (10) working days thereafter unless the biological father has been identified through DNA testing as described in § 24-7-112 and that identification is set out in the petition; a copy of the response to this inquiry must be provided to the court immediately upon receipt by the petitioner and prior to finalization of the adoption;
(ii) That if the child was born in a state other than Tennessee and that state has a putative father registry or equivalent, that registry has been consulted within ten (10) working days prior to the filing of the petition or will be consulted within ten (10) working days thereafter unless the biological father has been identified through DNA testing as described in § 24-7-112 and that identification is set out in the petition; a copy of the response to this inquiry must be provided to the court immediately upon receipt by the petitioner and prior to finalization of the adoption unless waived by the court pursuant to subsection (d); if the state of the child's birth has no putative father registry, the petition must include a statement to that effect;
* * *