Tenn. Code § 36-1-116
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 716
Section 36-1-116 - Home study - Adoption petition - Order of reference
(a)
(1) Prior to filing a petition for the adoption of a child, the prospective adoptive parents shall, except as otherwise provided by law, contact a licensed child-placing agency, or a licensed clinical social worker, or if indigent under federal poverty guidelines
* * *
(6) Court filings in adoption actions by public or private agencies or parties, offered as proof of parentage, termination of parental rights, or related to establishment or termination of guardianship, may be reviewed by all parties to the case unless the court grants a protective order. If there is no protective order, the agency that made the filing shall, at the time of the filing, send a paper or encrypted electronic copy of the filing to the attorney for the petitioners. Petitioners' counsel and the court must receive the submission at least two (2) business days prior to the scheduled hearing to finalize the adoption. A protective order may be requested by motion of any party or by the agency that made the filing. A protective order shall be granted upon showing of good cause to restrict the information; such cause shall be proven by a preponderance of evidence. The protective order shall be as narrow as possible while still offering the protections that the court found to be warranted.
(f)
(1) Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all matters pertaining to the child, including the establishment of paternity of a child pursuant to chapter 2, part 3 of this title, except for allegations of delinquency, unruliness or truancy of the child pursuant to title 37; provided, that, unless a party has filed an intervening petition to an existing adoption petition concerning a child who is in the physical custody of the original petitioners, the court shall have no jurisdiction to issue any orders granting custody or guardianship of the child to the petitioners or to the intervening petitioners or granting an adoption of the child to the petitioners or to the intervening petitioners unless the petition affirmatively states, and the court finds in its order, that the petitioners have physical custody of the child at the time of the filing of the petition, entry of the order of guardianship, or entry of the order of adoption, or unless the petitioners otherwise meet the requirements of § 36-1-111(d)(6).
(2) Except for proceedings concerning allegations of delinquency, unruliness, or truancy of the child under title 37, any proceedings that may be pending seeking the custody or guardianship of the child or visitation with the child who is in the physical custody of the petitioners on the date the petition is filed, or where the petitioners meet the requirement of § 36-1-111(d)(6), shall be suspended pending the court's orders in the adoption proceeding, and jurisdiction of all other pending matters concerning the child and proceedings concerning establishment of the paternity of the child shall be transferred to and assumed by the adoption court; provided, that until the adoption court enters any orders affecting the child's custody or guardianship as permitted by this part, all prior parental or guardian authority, prior court orders regarding custody or guardianship, or statutory authority concerning the child's status shall remain in effect. Actions suspended by this section,
* * *