Tenn. Code § 36-1-116
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 716
Section 36-1-116 - Home study - Adoption petition - Order of reference
(a)
(1) Prior to filing a petition for the adoption of a child, the prospective adoptive parents shall, except as otherwise provided by law, contact a licensed child-placing agency, or a licensed clinical social worker, or if indigent under federal poverty guidelines
* * *
(1) The full name of the petitioners; however, initials or a pseudonym may be used to promote the safety of the petitioners or of the child, with permission of the court;
(2) The name used for the child in the proceeding. In the petition or other orders related to the custody of the child and the final order of adoption, and in all other documents related to the case, the name selected by the petitioner as the name for the child may be used as the true and legal name of the child, and the original name of the child shall not be necessary. Only in the court report required by law on the investigation of the conditions and antecedents of the child sought to be adopted and on the form requesting the new certificate of birth by adoption shall the original name of the child given by the biological or prior legal parent or parents be necessary;
(3) The birth date, state, and county or country of birth of the child, if known;
(4) The information necessary to show that the court to which the petition is addressed has jurisdiction;
(5) That the petitioners have physical custody of the child or that they meet the requirements of § 36-1-111(d)(6), and from what person or agency such custody was or is to be obtained;
(6) That it is the desire of the petitioners that the relationship of parent and child be established between them and the child;
(7) The desire of the petitioners, if they have such, that the name of the child be changed, together with the new name desired;
(8) The value of the personal and real property owned by the child or in which the child may have some legal or equitable interest;
(9) That the petitioners are fit persons to have the care and custody of the child and that it is in the best interest of the child for this adoption to occur;
(10) That the petitioners are financially able to provide for the child;
(11) That there has been full compliance with the law in regard to surrender of the child to the petitioners, or termination of parental or guardianship rights, or consent to the adoption of the child by the agency with rights to place a child for adoption, or that the petitioner intends to effect compliance with the requirements for termination of parental or guardianship rights or parental consents as part of the adoption proceeding, and how such compliance will be effected. A copy of any orders obtained by the prospective adoptive parents terminating parental or guardianship rights and copies of any surrenders that were executed to the prospective adoptive parents shall be filed with the petition;
(12)
* * *
(6) Court filings in adoption actions by public or private agencies or parties, offered as proof of parentage, termination of parental rights, or related to establishment or termination of guardianship, may be reviewed by all parties to the case unless the court grants a protective order. If there is no protective order, the agency that made the filing shall, at the time of the filing, send a paper or encrypted electronic copy of the filing to the attorney for the petitioners. Petitioners' counsel and the court must receive the submission at least two (2) business days prior to the scheduled hearing to finalize the adoption. A protective order may be requested by motion of any party or by the agency that made the filing. A protective order shall be granted upon showing of good cause to restrict the information; such cause shall be proven by a preponderance of evidence. The protective order shall be as narrow as possible while still offering the protections that the court found to be warranted.
(f)
(1) Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all matters pertaining to the child, including the establishment of paternity of a child pursuant to chapter 2, part 3 of this title, except for allegations of delinquency, unruliness or truancy of the child pursuant to title 37; provided, that, unless a party has filed an intervening petition to an existing adoption petition concerning a child who is in the physical custody of the original petitioners, the court shall have no jurisdiction to issue any orders granting custody or guardianship of the child to the petitioners or to the intervening petitioners or granting an adoption of the child to the petitioners or to the intervening petitioners unless the petition affirmatively states, and the court finds in its order, that the petitioners have physical custody of the child at the time of the filing of the petition, entry of the order of guardianship, or entry of the order of adoption, or unless the petitioners otherwise meet the requirements of § 36-1-111(d)(6).
(2) Except for proceedings concerning allegations of delinquency, unruliness, or truancy of the child under title 37, any proceedings that may be pending seeking the custody or guardianship of the child or visitation with the child who is in the physical custody of the petitioners on the date the petition is filed, or where the petitioners meet the requirement of § 36-1-111(d)(6), shall be suspended pending the court's orders in the adoption proceeding, and jurisdiction of all other pending matters concerning the child and proceedings concerning establishment of the paternity of the child shall be transferred to and assumed by the adoption court; provided, that until the adoption court enters any orders affecting the child's custody or guardianship as permitted by this part, all prior parental or guardian authority, prior court orders regarding custody or guardianship, or statutory authority concerning the child's status shall remain in effect. Actions suspended by this section, regardless of the stage of adjudication, shall not be heard until final adjudication of the action for termination of parental rights or adoption regarding the same child, even if such adjudication of the termination of parental rights or adoption will
* * *