Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 84-918
Current with changes through the 2024 First Special Legislative Session
Section 84-918 - District court decision; appeal
(1) An aggrieved party may secure a review of any judgment rendered or final order made by the district court under the Administrative Procedure Act by appeal to the Court of Appeals.
(2) When the petition instituting proceedings for review was filed in the district court before July 1, 1989, the appeal shall be taken in the manner provided by law for appeals in civil cases and shall be heard de novo on the record.
(3) When the petition instituting proceedings for review is filed in the district court on or after July 1, 1989, the appeal shall be taken in the manner provided by law for appeals in civil cases. The judgment rendered or final order made by the district court may be reversed, vacated, or modified for errors appearing on the record.
Laws 1963, c. 531, § 2, p. 1665; Laws 1987, LB 253, § 20; Laws 1989, LB 213, § 2; Laws 1991, LB 732, § 158.