Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 84-917
Current with changes through the 2024 First Special Legislative Session
Section 84-917 - Contested case; appeal; right to cross-appeal; procedure
(1) Any person aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case, whether such decision is affirmative or negative in form, shall be entitled to judicial review under the Administrative Procedure Act. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prevent resort to other means of review, redress, or relief provided by law.
* * *
(i) Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition in the district court of the county where the action is taken within thirty days after the service of the final decision by the agency. All parties of record shall be made parties to the proceedings for review. A party of record for district court proceedings for review shall include any person who appeared either personally or through an attorney, who was a participant in the agency's contested hearing, and who was treated as a party by the agency's hearing officer. If an agency's only role in a contested case is to act as a neutral factfinding body, the agency shall not be a party of record. In all other cases, the agency shall be a party of record. Summons shall be served on the agency within thirty days of the filing of the petition in the manner provided for service of a summons in section 25-510.02. Summons on any nongovernmental parties shall be served within thirty days of the filing of the petition in the manner provided for service of summons in a civil action. If the agency whose decision is appealed from is not a party of record, the petitioner shall serve a copy of the petition and a request for preparation of the official record upon the agency within thirty days of the filing of the petition. The court, in its discretion, may permit other interested persons to intervene.
(ii) The filing of a petition for review shall vest in a responding party of record the right to a cross-appeal against any other party of record. A respondent shall serve its cross-appeal within thirty days after being served with the summons and petition for review.
(b) A petition for review shall set forth:
(i) The name and mailing address of the petitioner;
(ii) the name and mailing address of the agency whose action is at issue;
(iii) identification of the final decision at issue together with a duplicate copy of the final decision;
(iv) identification of the parties in the contested case that led to the final decision;
(v) facts to demonstrate proper venue;
(vi) the petitioner's reasons for believing that relief should be granted; and
* * *