72 Pa. Stat. § 5020-519
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 5020-519 - Appeals to Supreme or Superior Courts
Any owner of real estate or taxable property in this Commonwealth, or any county, city, borough, town, township, school district or other public corporation having power and authority to levy taxes on the assessment of his real estate or taxable property in question, may appeal from the judgment, order or decree of any court of common pleas, in any matter affecting the assessment of taxes on said property: Provided, That the appeal shall not prevent the collection of the taxes upon the assessment fixed or allowed by such judgment, order or decree of the court of common pleas, but in case the same shall be reduced, then the excess shall be returned to the persons or persons who shall have paid the same.
72 P.S. § 5020-519
1933, May 22, P.L. 853, art. V, § 519. Amended 1971, June 3, P.L. 134, No. 6, §1 ( § 509(a)(101)).