Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 5020-518.2 - Appeals to court(a) In any appeal of an assessment the court shall make the following determinations: (1) The market value as of the date such appeal was filed before the county commissioners, acting as a board of revision of taxes, or the board for the assessment and revision of taxes. In the event subsequent years have been made a part of the appeal, the court shall determine the respective market value for each such year.(2) The common level ratio which was applicable in the original appeal to the county commissioners, acting as a board of revision of taxes, or the board for the assessment and revision of taxes. In the event subsequent years have been made a part of the appeal, the court shall determine the respective common level ratio for each such year published by the State Tax Equalization Board on or before July 1 of the year prior to the tax year being appealed.(b) The court, after determining the market value of the property pursuant to subsection (a)(1), shall then apply the established predetermined ratio to such value unless the corresponding common level ratio determined pursuant to subsection (a)(2) varies by more than fifteen per centum (15%) from the established predetermined ratio, in which case the court shall apply the respective common level ratio to the corresponding market value of the property.(b.1) When a county has effected a countywide revision of the assessment which was used to develop the common level ratio last determined by the State Tax Equalization Board, the following shall apply: (1) If a county changes its assessment base by applying a change in predetermined ratio, the court shall apply the percentage change between the existing predetermined ratio and newly established predetermined ratio to the county's common level ratio to establish the certified revised common level ratio for the year in which the assessment was revised.(2) If the county performs a countywide revision of assessments by revaluing the properties and applying an established predetermined ratio, the court shall utilize the established predetermined ratio instead of the common level ratio for the year in which the assessment was revised and until such time as the common level ratio determined by the State Tax Equalization Board reflects the revaluing of properties resulting from the revision of assessments.(c) Nothing herein shall prevent any appellant from appealing any base year valuation without reference to ratio.1933, May 22, P.L. 853, art. V, § 518.2, added 1982, Dec. 13, P.L. 1160, No. 268, § 6, imd. effective. Amended 1986, Dec. 17, P.L. 1680, No. 194, § 3, imd. effective; 1992, April 3, P.L. 46, No. 14, § 2, imd. effective.