Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 4726 - Exemption schedule(a) A local taxing authority granting a tax exemption pursuant to the provisions of this act may provide for tax exemption on the assessment attributable to the actual cost of new construction or improvements or up to any maximum cost uniformly established by the municipal governing body. Such maximum cost shall uniformly apply to all eligible deteriorated property within the local taxing authority jurisdiction.(b) Whether or not the assessment eligible for exemption is based upon actual cost or a maximum cost, the actual amount of taxes exempted shall be in accordance with the schedule of taxes exempted established by a local taxing authority subject to the following limitations: (1) The length of the schedule of taxes exempted shall not exceed ten years.(2) The schedule of taxes exempted shall stipulate the portion of new construction or improvements to be exempted each year.(3) The exemption from taxes shall be limited to the additional assessment valuation attributable to the actual costs of new construction or improvements to deteriorated property or not in excess of the maximum cost per unit established by a municipal governing body.(c) The exemption from taxes authorized by this act shall be upon the property exempted and shall not terminate upon the sale or exchange of the property.1977, Dec. 1, P.L. 237, No. 76, § 5, imd. effective. Amended 1988, July 13, P.L. 518, No. 90, § 1, effective in 60 days.