72 Pa. Stat. § 4725
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 4725 - Deteriorated areas
(a) Each local taxing authority may by ordinance or resolution exempt from real property taxation the assessed valuation of improvements to deteriorated properties and the assessed valuation of new construction within the respective municipal governing bodies designated deteriorated areas of economically depressed communities in the amounts and in accordance with the provisions and limitations hereinafter set forth. Prior to the adoption of the ordinance or resolution authorizing the granting of tax exemptions, the municipal governing body shall affix the boundaries of a deteriorated area or areas, wholly or partially located within its jurisdiction, if any. At least one public hearing shall be held by the municipal governing body for the purpose of determining said boundaries. At the public hearing the local taxing authorities, planning commission or redevelopment authority and other public and private agencies and individuals, knowledgeable and interested in the improvement of deteriorated areas, shall present their recommendations concerning the location of boundaries of a deteriorated area or areas for the guidance of the municipal governing bodies, such recommendations taking into account the criteria set forth in the act of May 24, 1945 (P.L. 991, No. 385), known as the "Urban Redevelopment Law," for the determination of "blighted areas," and the criteria set forth in the act of November 29, 1967 (P.L. 636, No. 292), known as the "Neighborhood Assistance Act," for the determination of "impoverished areas," and the following criteria: unsafe, unsanitary and overcrowded buildings; vacant, overgrown and unsightly lots of ground; a disproportionate number of tax delinquent properties, excessive land coverage, defective design or arrangement of buildings, street or lot layouts; economically and socially undesirable land uses. Property adjacent to areas meeting the criteria of this section, but which would not otherwise qualify, may be included within the deteriorated area designated if the local taxing authority determines that new construction on such property would encourage, enhance or accelerate improvement of the deteriorated properties within economically depressed communities. The ordinance or resolution shall specify a description of each such area as determined by the municipal governing body, as well as the cost of improvements per unit to be exempted, and the schedule of taxes exempted as hereinafter provided.
(b) Two or more municipal governing bodies may join together for the purpose of determining the boundaries of a deteriorated area and to establish the uniform maximum cost per unit, and such municipal governing bodies shall cooperate fully with each other for the purposes of implementing this act. The local taxing authorities may by implementing ordinance or resolution agree to adopt tax exemptions contingent upon the similar adoption by an adjacent local taxing authority or by a local taxing authority with mutual jurisdiction, within the limitations provided herein.
72 P.S. § 4725
1977, Dec. 1, P.L. 237, No. 76, § 4, imd. effective. Amended 1988, July 13, P.L. 518, No. 90, § 1, effective in 60 days.