71 Pa. Stat. § 249
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 249 - Executive Board (Adm. Code Section 709)
Subject to the provisions of this act, the Executive Board shall have the power:
(a) To standardize the qualifications for employment, and all titles, salaries, and wages, of persons employed by the administrative departments, boards, and commissions, except the Office of Attorney General, the Department of the Auditor General and the Treasury Department. In establishing such standards the board may:
(1) Take into consideration the location of the work and the conditions under which the service is rendered,
(2) Establish different standards for different kinds, grades and classes of similar work or service;
(b) To approve or disapprove the establishment of bureaus and divisions by the administrative departments, other than the Office of Attorney General, the Department of the Auditor General and the Treasury Department, and by the independent administrative boards and commissions, and to investigate duplication of work of the several administrative departments, boards, and commissions, and the efficiency of the organization and administration thereof, and the better coordination of such departments, boards, and commissions;
(c) To approve or disapprove, as provided by this act, the payment of extra compensation to employes of administrative departments, boards, or commissions, who are employed at fixed compensation;
(d) To determine, from time to time, the hours when the administrative offices of the State Government shall open and close;
(e) To establish regulations concerning the entitlement to leaves of absence, with pay, for employes of administrative departments, boards or commissions;
(e.1) To determine the holidays on which the administrative offices of State Government shall be closed for the purpose of transacting public business;
(f) To make rules and regulations providing for travel, lodging and other expenses for which all officers and employes of the executive branch of the State Government may be reimbursed;
(f.1) To establish rates of per diem compensation for members of departmental boards and commissions for which no annual rate of compensation has been established;
(g) To determine by what members of independent administrative boards and commissions fidelity bonds shall be given, to approve or disapprove recommendations of department heads, or of independent administrative boards or commissions, for the bonding of officers or employes of their departments, or members or officers or employes of departmental administrative boards or commissions, or officers or employes of independent administrative boards or commissions, to fix the amounts of the bonds of all such members, officers, or employes required to give bond, and to require any bond or bonds to be executed by a surety or sureties, even though the Commonwealth may have established its own indemnity fund, as elsewhere in this act provided;
(h) To approve or disapprove the establishment of branch offices outside of the Capital city by or for administrative departments, boards, or commissions;
(i) From time to time to determine within what limits the Department of General Services shall procure liability insurance covering claims for damages against the Commonwealth, and State officers and employes, arising out of the operation of State automobiles or the performance of any other assigned duties and responsibilities by such officers and employes;
(j) From time to time to determine the number and type of automobiles to be purchased by the Department of General Services, acting either on its own behalf or as purchasing agency for any other department, except the Office of Attorney General, the Department of the Auditor General and the Treasury Department, or for any board or commission, and to make rules and regulations for the use of State automobiles by State officers and employes, except the Office of Attorney General, the Department of the Auditor General and the Treasury Department.
(k) To approve or disapprove requests for and to direct the disposal of files of correspondence, reports, records or other papers which are not needed for the current or anticipated future operations of any administrative department, board or commission, and which date back a period of four years or more.
(l) To report to the General Assembly on an annual basis, beginning May 1, 1975 and each May 1 thereafter, on all changes approved or negotiated by the Executive Board in relation to matters covered in sections 222(b) , 222(c), 709(e) and 709(e.1), the estimated costs under the existing rules and provisions and the estimated costs under the new rules and provisions for the next five years.
(m) Repealed by 1988, July 13, P.L. 530, No. 94, § 8(a), effective Jan. 1, 1989.
71 P.S. § 249
1929, April 9, P.L. 177, art. VII, § 709. Amended 1937, June 21, P.L. 1865, § 1; 1937, June 24, P.L. 2003, § 1; 1941, April 23, P.L. 21, § 5; 1968, July 20, P.L. 457, No. 215, § 1; 1968, Dec. 18, P.L. 1232, No. 390, § 16; 1974, Oct. 7, P.L. 673, No. 225, §§ 3, 4, effective 12/31/1973; 1982, May 7, P.L. 383, No. 111, § 1; 1984, Dec. 21, P.L. 1222, No. 231, § 1. Affected 1988, July 13, P.L. 530, No. 94, § 8(a), effective 1/1/1989. Amended 1997, Nov. 26, P.L. 530, No. 57, § 9, imd. effective.