57 Pa. Stat. § 158.1
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 158.1 - Determining identity of person appearing
(a) The officer notarizing the instrument shall know through personal knowledge or have satisfactory evidence that the person appearing before the notary is the person described in and who is executing the instrument. For the purposes of this act and section 5 of the act of July 24, 1941 (P.L.490, No.188), known as the "Uniform Acknowledgment Act," "personal knowledge" means having an acquaintance, derived from association with the individual in relation to other people and based upon a chain of circumstances surrounding the individual, which establishes the individual's identity, and "satisfactory evidence" means the reliance on the presentation of a current, government-issued identification card bearing a photograph, signature or physical description and serial or identification number, or the oath or affirmation of a credible witness who is personally known to the notary and who personally knows the individual.
(b) In certifying a copy of a document or other item, a notary public shall determine that the proffered copy is a full, true and accurate transcription or reproduction of that which was copied.
57 P.S. § 158.1
1953, Aug. 21, P.L. 1323, § 12.1, added 2002, Dec. 9, P.L. 1269, No. 151, §7, effective 7/1/2003.