57 Pa. Stat. § 158
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 158 - Notarial Seal
(a) A notary public shall provide and keep an official seal which shall be used to authenticate all the acts, instruments and attestations of the notary. The seal shall be a rubber stamp and shall show clearly in the following order: the words "Notarial Seal"; the name and surname of the notary and the words "Notary Public"; the name of the municipality and county in which the notary maintains an office; and the date the notary's commission expires.
(b) The seal shall have a maximum height of one (1) inch and width of three and one-half (3 1/2 ) inches, with a plain border. It shall be stamped in a prominent place on the official notarial certificate near the notary's signature in such a manner as to be capable of photographic reproduction.
(c) Deleted by 2002, Dec. 9, P.L. 1269, No. 151, § 6, effective July 1, 2003.
(d) The notary public seal is the exclusive property of the notary to whom it is issued, and a notary shall be responsible at all times for maintaining custody and control of the seal. No notary public shall permit the use of the seal by another person.
(e) The use of a notary public seal by a person who is not the notary public named on the seal shall be deemed an impersonation of a notary public under and shall be subject to the penalties set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. § 4913 (relating to impersonating a notary public).
(f) Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, in accordance with the act of December 16, 1999 (P.L. 971, No. 69) , known as the "Electronic Transactions Act," a notary public is not required to use an electronic seal for the notarization, acknowledgment or verification of electronic records and electronic signatures, provided that, in any event, the following information is attached to or logically associated with the electronic signature or electronic record being notarized, acknowledged or verified:
(1) The full name of the notary along with the words "Notary Public."
(2) The name of the municipality and the county in which the notary maintains an office.
(3) The date the notary's commission is due to expire.
57 P.S. § 158
1953, Aug. 21, P.L. 1323, §12. Amended 1988 , June 30, P.L. 462, No. 78, § 3, effective in 90 days; 2002, Dec. 9, P.L. 1269, No. 151, § 6, effective 7/1/2003.