53 Pa. Stat. § 23851
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 23851 - Competition in award of contracts
A. All construction, reconstruction, repairs or work of any nature made by any Authority, where the entire cost, value or amount of such construction, reconstruction, repairs or work, including labor and materials, shall exceed the base amount of $18,500, subject to adjustment under subsection J, except construction, reconstruction, repairs or work done by employes of said Authority or by labor supplied under agreement with any Federal or State agency with supplies and materials purchased, as hereinafter provided, shall be done only under contract or contracts to be entered into by the Authority with the lowest responsible bidder upon proper terms, after due public notice has been given asking for competitive bids hereinafter provided. No contract shall be entered into for construction or improvement or repair of any project or portion thereof unless the contractor shall give an undertaking, with a sufficient surety or sureties approved by the Authority and in an amount fixed by the Authority, for the faithful performance of the contract. All such contracts shall provide, among other things, that the person or corporation entering into such contract with the Authority will pay for all materials furnished and services rendered for the performance of the contract and that any person or corporation furnishing such materials or rendering such services may maintain an action to recover for the same against the obligor in the undertaking as though such person or corporation was named therein, provided the action is brought within one year after the time the cause of action accrued. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the power of the Authority to construct, repair or improve any project or portion thereof or any addition, betterment or extension thereto directly by the officers, agents and employes of the Authority or otherwise than by contract.
B. All supplies and materials costing, subject to adjustment under subsection J, in excess of the base amount of $18,500 or more shall be purchased only after due advertisement as hereinafter provided. The Authority shall accept the lowest bid or bids, kinds, quality and material being equal, but the Authority shall have the right to reject any or all bids or select a single item from any bid. The provisions as to bidding shall not apply to the purchase of patented and manufactured products offered for sale in a non-competitive market or solely by a manufacturer's authorized dealer.
B.1. Written or telephonic price quotations from at least three (3) qualified and responsible contractors shall be requested for all contracts that exceed the base amount of $10,000, subject to adjustment under subsection J, but are less than the amount requiring advertisement and competitive bidding or, in lieu of price quotations, a memorandum shall be kept on file showing that fewer than three (3) qualified contractors exist in the market area within which it is practicable to obtain quotations. A written record of telephonic price quotations shall be made and shall contain at least the date of the quotation, the name of the contractor and the contractor's representative, the construction, reconstruction, repair, maintenance or work which was the subject of the quotation and the price. Written price quotations, written records of telephonic price quotations and memoranda shall be retained for a period of three (3) years.
C. The terms, advertisement or due public notice, wherever used in this section, shall mean a notice published at least ten (10) days before the award on any contract in a newspaper of general circulation published in the municipality where the Authority has its principal office, and if no newspaper is published therein then by publication in a newspaper in the county where the Authority has its principal office: Provided, That such notice may be waived where the Authority determines an emergency exists and such supplies and materials must be immediately purchased by the said Authority.
D. No member of the Authority or officer or employe thereof shall, either directly or indirectly, be a party to or be in any manner interested in any contract or agreement with the Authority for any matter, cause or thing whatsoever, by reason whereof any liability or indebtedness shall in any way be created against such Authority. If any contract or agreement shall be made in violation of the provision of this section, the same shall be null and void and no action shall be maintained thereon against such Authority.
E. Subject to the aforesaid, any Authority may (but without intending by this provision to limit any powers of such Authority) enter into and carry out such contracts or establish or comply with such rules and regulations concerning labor and materials and other related matters, in connection with any project or portion thereof, as the Authority may deem desirable, or as may be requested by any Federal agency that may assist in the financing of such project or any part thereof: Provided, however, That the provisions of this section shall not apply to any case in which the Authority has taken over by transfer or assignment any contract authorized to be assigned to it under the provisions of section ten of this act, nor to any contract in connection with the construction of any project which the Authority may have had transferred to it by any person or private corporation.
F. Every contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, improvement or maintenance of public works shall comply with the provisions of the act of March 3, 1978 (P.L. 6, No. 3), known as the "Steel Products Procurement Act."
* * *