53 Pa. Stat. § 639
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 639 - Policemen; boroughs, towns, townships; legal defense expenses
(a) The minimum annual starting salary or compensation to be paid the full-time members of the police force of any borough, town or township by the borough, town or township, shall be five thousand two hundred dollars ($5,200). If the annual salary or compensation of any borough, town or township policeman full-time employed by the borough, town or township on the effective date of this act is less than five thousand two hundred dollars ($5,200), such annual salary or compensation shall be increased to five thousand two hundred dollars ($5,200). The provisions of this act shall not apply to any policeman receiving an annual salary or compensation in excess of the minimum annual salary or compensation prescribed by this act.
(b) Any borough, town or township may, through collective bargaining or otherwise, enter into a written agreement by or on behalf of its police officers to pay specified and reasonable legal expenses and attorneys' fees incurred in the defense of any criminal action initiated against any such officer as a result of acts performed by such officer in the scope and course of employment as a police officer. Such agreement and/or payment shall be permitted only in criminal actions wherein the prosecution of charges against such officer has been withdrawn, dismissed or terminated by the entry of a nolle prosequi or by an adjudication of not guilty.
53 P.S. § 639
1968, June 27, P.L. 271, No. 127, § 1, effective Jan. 1, 1968. Amended 1979, Oct. 27, P.L. 240, No. 77, § 1, imd. effective.