53 Pa. Stat. § 10303
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 10303 - Legal status of comprehensive plan within the jurisdiction that adopted the plan
(a) Whenever the governing body, pursuant to the procedures provided in section 302, has adopted a comprehensive plan or any part thereof, any subsequent proposed action of the governing body, its departments, agencies and appointed authorities shall be submitted to the planning agency for its recommendations when the proposed action relates to:
(1) the location, opening, vacation, extension, widening, narrowing or enlargement of any street, public ground, pierhead or watercourse;
(2) the location, erection, demolition, removal or sale of any public structure located within the municipality;
(3) the adoption, amendment or repeal of an official map, subdivision and land development ordinance, zoning ordinance or provisions for planned residential development, or capital improvements program; or
(4) the construction, extension or abandonment of any water line, sewer line or sewage treatment facility.
(b) The recommendations of the planning agency including a specific statement as to whether or not the proposed action is in accordance with the objectives of the formally adopted comprehensive plan shall be made in writing to the governing body within 45 days.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, no action by the governing body of a municipality shall be invalid nor shall the same be subject to challenge or appeal on the basis that such action is inconsistent with, or fails to comply with, the provision of a comprehensive plan.
(d) Municipal zoning, subdivision and land development regulations and capital improvement programs shall generally implement the municipal and multimunicipal comprehensive plan or, where none exists, the municipal statement of community development objectives.
53 P.S. § 10303
1968, July 31, P.L. 805, No. 247, art. III, § 303. Amended 1972, June 1, P.L. 333, No. 93, § 4, effective in 60 days. Reenacted and amended 1988, Dec. 21, P.L. 1329, No. 170, § 21, effective in 60 days. Amended 2000, June 23, P.L. 495, No. 68, § 6, effective in 60 days.