53 Pa. Stat. § 10302
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 10302 - Adoption of municipal, multimunicipal and county comprehensive plans and plan amendments
(a) The governing body may adopt and amend the comprehensive plan as a whole or in part. Before adopting or amending a comprehensive plan, or any part thereof, the planning agency shall hold at least one public meeting before forwarding the proposed comprehensive plan or amendment thereof to the governing body. In reviewing the proposed comprehensive plan, the governing body shall consider the comments of the county, contiguous municipalities and the school district, as well as the public meeting comments and the recommendations of the municipal planning agency. The comments of the county, contiguous municipalities and the local school district shall be made to the governing body within 45 days of receipt by the governing body, and the proposed plan or amendment thereto shall not be acted upon until such comment is received. If, however, the contiguous municipalities and the local school district fail to respond within 45 days, the governing body may proceed without their comments.
(a.1) The governing body of the county may adopt and amend the county comprehensive plan in whole or in part. Before adopting or amending a comprehensive plan, or any part thereof, the county planning agency shall hold at least one public meeting before forwarding the proposed comprehensive plan or amendment thereof to the governing body. In reviewing the proposed comprehensive plan, the governing body shall consider the comments of municipalities and school districts within the county and contiguous school districts, municipalities and counties as well as the public meeting comments and the recommendations of the county planning agency. The comments of the counties, municipalities and school districts shall be made to the governing body within 45 days of receipt by the governing body, and the proposed comprehensive plan or amendment thereto shall not be acted upon until such comment is received. If, however, the counties, municipalities and school districts fail to respond within 45 days, the governing body may proceed without their comments.
(b) The governing body shall hold at least one public hearing pursuant to public notice. If, after the public hearing held upon the proposed plan or amendment to the plan, the proposed plan or proposed amendment thereto is substantially revised, the governing body shall hold another public hearing, pursuant to public notice, before proceeding to vote on the plan or amendment thereto.
(c) The adoption of the comprehensive plan, or any part thereof, or any amendment thereto, shall be by resolution carried by the affirmative votes of not less than a majority of all the members of the governing body. The resolution shall refer expressly to the maps, charts, textual matter, and other matters intended to form the whole or part of the plan, and the action shall be recorded on the adopted plan or part.
(d) Counties shall in accordance with subsection (a.1) consider amendments to their comprehensive plan proposed by municipalities which are considering adoption or revision of their municipal comprehensive plans so as to achieve general consistency between the respective plans. County comprehensive plans shall be updated at least every ten years. Where two or more contiguous municipalities request amendments to a county comprehensive plan for the purpose of achieving general consistency between the municipal plans or multimunicipal plan and the county comprehensive plan, the county must accept the amendments unless good cause for their refusal is established.
53 P.S. § 10302
1968, July 31, P.L. 805, No. 247, art. III, § 302. Reenacted and amended 1988, Dec. 21, P.L. 1329, No. 170, § 20, effective in 60 days. Amended 2000, June 23, P.L. 495, No. 68, § 6, effective in 60 days.