47 Pa. Stat. § 4-492
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 4-492 - Unlawful acts relative to malt or brewed beverages and licensees
It shall be unlawful--
(1) Manufacturing Without License. Except as provided herein, for any person, to manufacture malt or brewed beverages, unless such person holds a valid manufacturer's license for such purpose issued by the board. Malt or brewed beverages may be produced by any person without a license if such malt or brewed beverages are produced not for sale and total production does not exceed two hundred gallons per calendar year. Malt or brewed beverages produced in accordance with this paragraph may be used at organized affairs, exhibitions, competitions, contests, tastings or judging provided it is not sold or offered for sale.
(2) Sales of malt or brewed beverages for consumption on the premises. For any person, to sell to another for consumption upon the premises where sold or to permit another to consume upon the premises where sold, any malt or brewed beverages, unless such person holds a valid retail dispenser license or a valid liquor license issued by the board authorizing the sale of malt or brewed beverages for consumption upon such premises.
(3) Sales of malt or brewed beverages not for consumption on the premises. For any person, to sell to another any malt or brewed beverages not for consumption upon the premises where sold, unless such person holds a valid license permitting such sale.
(4) Deleted by 2006, Jan. 6, P.L. 1, No. 1, § 5, imd. effective.
(5) Sales of malt or brewed beverages by hotels, eating places or public service licensees during prohibited hours. For any hotel or eating place holding a retail dispenser's license, or the servants, agents or employes of such licensees, to sell, trade or barter in malt or brewed beverages between the hours of two o'clock antemeridian Sunday and seven o'clock in the forenoon of the following Monday, or between the hours of two o'clock antemeridian and seven o'clock antemeridian of any week day: Provided, That notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, whenever the thirty-first day of December falls on a Sunday such sales of malt or brewed beverages may be made on such day after one o'clock postmeridian and until two o'clock antemeridian of the following day. For any public service licensee authorized to sell malt or brewed beverages or the servants, agents or employes of such licensees to sell, trade or barter in malt or brewed beverages between the hours of two o'clock antemeridian and seven o'clock antemeridian on any day.
(6) Deleted.
(7) Clubs selling between three o'clock antemeridian and seven o'clock antemeridian. For any club retail dispenser, or its servants, agents or employes, to sell malt or brewed beverages between the hours of three o'clock antemeridian and seven o'clock antemeridian on any day.
* * *
(18) Coercing distributors and importing distributors. For any manufacturer or any officer, agent or representative of any manufacturer to coerce or persuade or attempt to coerce or persuade any person licensed to sell or distribute malt or brewed beverages at wholesale or retail to establish selling prices for its products or to enter into any contracts or agreements, whether written or oral, or take any action which will violate or tend to violate any provisions of this act or any of the rules or regulations promulgated by the board pursuant thereto.
(19) Modifying or terminating distributing rights agreement. For any manufacturer or any officer, agent or representative of any manufacturer to modify, cancel, terminate, rescind or not renew, without good cause, any distributing rights agreement, and in no event shall any modification, cancellation, termination, rescission or nonrenewal of any distributing rights agreement become effective for at least ninety (90) days after written notice of such modification, cancellation, termination, rescission or intention not to renew has been served on the affected party and board by certified mail, return receipt requested, except by written consent of the parties to the agreement. The notice shall state all the reasons for the intended modification, termination, cancellation, rescission or nonrenewal. The distributor or importing distributor holding such agreement shall have ninety (90) days in which to rectify any claimed deficiency, or challenge the alleged cause.
If the deficiency shall be rectified within ninety (90) days of notice, then the proposed modification, termination, cancellation, rescission or nonrenewal shall be null and void and without legal effect.
If the notice states as one of the reasons for the intended modification, cancellation, termination, rescission or renewal that the importing distributor or distributor's equipment or warehouse requires major changes or additions, then if the distributor or importing distributor shall have taken some positive action to comply with the required changes or additions, the distributor or importing distributor shall have deemed to have complied with the deficiency as set forth in the notice. The notice provisions of this section shall not apply if the reason for termination, cancellation or nonrenewal is insolvency, assignment for the benefit of creditors, bankruptcy, liquidation, fraudulent conduct in its dealings with the manufacturer, revocation or suspension for more than a thirty (30) day period of the importing distributor or distributor license.
(20) Interference with transfer of license, business or franchise.
* * *