47 Pa. Stat. § 4-492
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 4-492 - Unlawful acts relative to malt or brewed beverages and licensees
It shall be unlawful--
(1) Manufacturing Without License. Except as provided herein, for any person, to manufacture malt or brewed beverages, unless such person holds a valid manufacturer's license for such purpose issued by the board. Malt or brewed beverages may be produced by any person without a license if such malt or brewed beverages are produced not for sale and total production does not exceed two hundred gallons per calendar year. Malt or brewed beverages produced in accordance with this paragraph may be used at organized affairs, exhibitions, competitions, contests, tastings or judging provided it is not sold or offered for sale.
(2) Sales of malt or brewed beverages for consumption on the premises. For any person, to sell to another for consumption upon the premises where sold or to permit another to consume upon the premises where sold, any malt or brewed beverages, unless such person holds a valid retail dispenser license or a valid liquor license issued by the board authorizing the sale of malt or brewed beverages for consumption upon such premises.
(3) Sales of malt or brewed beverages not for consumption on the premises. For any person, to sell to another any malt or brewed beverages not for consumption upon the premises where sold, unless such person holds a valid license permitting such sale.
(4) Deleted by 2006, Jan. 6, P.L. 1, No. 1, § 5, imd. effective.
(5) Sales of malt or brewed beverages by hotels, eating places or public service licensees during prohibited hours. For any hotel or eating place holding a retail dispenser's license, or the servants, agents or employes of such licensees, to sell, trade or barter in malt or brewed beverages between the hours of two o'clock antemeridian Sunday and seven o'clock in the forenoon of the following Monday, or between the hours of two o'clock antemeridian and seven o'clock antemeridian of any week day: Provided, That notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, whenever the thirty-first day of December falls on a Sunday such sales of malt or brewed beverages may be made on such day after one o'clock postmeridian and until two o'clock antemeridian of the following day. For any public service licensee authorized to sell malt or brewed beverages or the servants, agents or employes of such licensees to sell, trade or barter in malt or brewed beverages between the hours of two o'clock antemeridian and seven o'clock antemeridian on any day.
(6) Deleted.
(7) Clubs selling between three o'clock antemeridian and seven o'clock antemeridian. For any club retail dispenser, or its servants, agents or employes, to sell malt or brewed beverages between the hours of three o'clock antemeridian and seven o'clock antemeridian on any day.
* * *