47 Pa. Stat. § 4-492
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 4-492 - Unlawful acts relative to malt or brewed beverages and licensees
It shall be unlawful--
(1) Manufacturing Without License. Except as provided herein, for any person, to manufacture malt or brewed beverages, unless such person holds a valid manufacturer's license for such purpose issued by the board. Malt 
* * *
(16) Distributors and importing distributors failing to keep records. For any importing distributor or distributor engaged in the sale of products, other than malt or brewed beverages, to fail to keep such complete separate records covering in every respect his transactions in malt or brewed beverages as the board shall by regulation require.
(17) Fortifying, adulterating or contaminating malt or brewed beverages. For any person, to fortify, adulterate, contaminate, or in any wise to change the character or purity of, the malt or brewed beverages from that as originally marketed by the manufacturer at the place of manufacture.
(18) Coercing distributors and importing distributors. For any manufacturer or any officer, agent or representative of any manufacturer to coerce or persuade or attempt to coerce or persuade any person licensed to sell or distribute malt or brewed beverages at wholesale or retail to establish selling prices for its products or to enter into any contracts or agreements, whether written or oral, or take any action which will violate or tend to violate any provisions of this act or any of the rules or regulations promulgated by the board pursuant thereto.
(19) Modifying or terminating distributing rights agreement. For any manufacturer or any officer, agent or representative of any manufacturer to modify, cancel, terminate, rescind or not renew, without good cause, any distributing rights agreement, and in no event shall any modification, cancellation, termination, rescission or nonrenewal of any distributing rights agreement become effective for at least ninety (90) days after written notice of such modification, cancellation, termination, rescission or intention not to renew has been served on the affected party and board by certified mail, return receipt requested, except by written consent of the parties to the agreement. The notice shall state all the reasons for the intended modification, termination, cancellation, rescission or nonrenewal. The distributor or importing distributor holding such agreement shall have ninety (90) days in which to rectify any claimed deficiency, or challenge the alleged cause.
If the deficiency shall be rectified within ninety (90) days of notice, then the proposed modification, termination, cancellation, rescission or nonrenewal shall be null and void and without legal effect.
If the notice states as one of the reasons for the intended modification, cancellation, termination, rescission or renewal that the importing distributor or distributor's equipment or warehouse requires major changes or additions, then if the distributor or importing distributor shall have taken some positive action to comply with the required changes or additions, the distributor or importing distributor shall have deemed to have complied with the deficiency as set forth in the notice. The notice provisions of this section shall not apply if the reason for termination, cancellation or nonrenewal is insolvency, assignment for the benefit of creditors, bankruptcy, liquidation, fraudulent conduct in its dealings with the manufacturer, revocation or suspension for more than a thirty (30) day period of the importing distributor or distributor license.
(20) Interference with transfer of license, business or franchise.
(i) For any manufacturer to interfere with or prevent any distributor or importing distributor from selling or transferring his license, business or franchise, whether before or after notice of modification, cancellation, termination, rescission or nonrenewal has been given, provided the proposed purchaser of the business of the distributor or importing distributor meets the material qualifications and standards required of the manufacturers other distributors or importing distributors; (ii) if the proposed transfer of the distributor or importing distributor's business is to a surviving spouse or adult child, the manufacturer shall not, for any reason, interfere with, or prevent, the transfer of the distributor or importing distributor's license, business or franchise. Any subsequent transfer by surviving spouse or adult child shall thereafter be subject to the provisions of subclause (i) above.
(21) Inducing or coercing distributors or importing distributors to accept unordered products or commit illegal acts. For any manufacturer to compel or attempt to compel any distributor or importing distributor to accept delivery of any malt or brewed beverages or any other commodity which shall not have been ordered by the distributor or importing distributor, or to do any illegal act by any means whatsoever including, but not limited to, threatening to amend, cancel, terminate, rescind or refuse to renew any agreement existing between manufacturer and the distributor or importing distributor, or to require a distributor or importing distributor to assent to any condition, stipulation or provision limiting the distributor or importing distributor in his right to sell the products of any other manufacturer.
(22)Selling or distributing of malt or brewed beverages. For the holder of a brewery license to sell or distribute malt or brewed beverages except as provided under section 446 (a)(1).
47 P.S. § 4-492
Amended by P.L. (number not assigned at time of publication) 2024 No. 86,§ 7, eff. 9/16/2024.
Amended by P.L. (number not assigned at time of publication) 2024 No. 57,§ 9, eff. 9/13/2024.
Amended by P.L. TBD 2017 No. 75, § 4, eff. 12/22/2017.
* * *