47 Pa. Stat. § 4-491
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 4-491 - Unlawful Acts Relative to Liquor, Alcohol and Liquor Licensees
It shall be unlawful--
Sales of liquor
(1) For any person, by himself or by an employe or agent, to expose or keep for sale, or directly or indirectly, or upon any pretense or upon any device, to sell or offer to sell any liquor within this Co
* * *
basket shall be by a licensed transporter for hire, which shall keep records as required under section 512 pertaining to the direct shipment of wine, and provided that the business complies with the provisions of section 488 relative to requiring proof of age and labeling advising that the package contains alcohol. The board shall establish regulations to ensure that State taxes from the sales will be paid by the estate from the proceeds of the sale. The board may not prohibit a sale of liquor for the reason that it was not lawfully acquired prior to January 1, 1934 or has not been purchased from a Pennsylvania Liquor Store or in compliance with Pennsylvania law.
Possession or Transportation of Liquor or Alcohol.
(2) Possession or Transportation of Liquor or Alcohol. For any person, except a manufacturer or the board or the holder of a sacramental wine license or of an importer's license, to possess or transport any liquor or alcohol within this Commonwealth which was not lawfully acquired prior to January first, one thousand nine hundred and thirty-four, or has not been purchased from a Pennsylvania Liquor Store or a licensed limited winery in Pennsylvania, except in accordance with section 488 or the board's regulations. In addition, it shall be lawful for anyone to possess miniatures totaling less than one gallon purchased in another state or a foreign country. The burden shall be upon the person possessing or transporting such liquor or alcohol to prove that it was so acquired. Notwithstanding this section or any other provision of the law, wine may be produced by any person without a license if the wine is not produced for sale and total production does not exceed two hundred gallons per calendar year. Wine produced in accordance with this clause may be used at organized affairs, exhibitions, competitions, contests, tastings or judgings if it is not sold or offered for sale.
None of the provisions herein contained shall prohibit nor shall it be unlawful for any person to import into Pennsylvania, transport or have in his possession, an amount of liquor not exceeding one gallon in volume upon which a State tax has not been paid, if it can be shown to the satisfaction of the board that such person purchased the liquor in a foreign country or United States territory and was allowed to bring it into the United States. Neither shall the provisions contained herein prohibit nor make it unlawful for (i) any member of the armed forces on active duty, or (ii) any retired member of the armed forces, or (iii) any totally disabled veteran, or (iv) the spouse of any person included in the foregoing classes of persons to import into Pennsylvania, transport or have in his possession an amount of liquor not exceeding one gallon per month in volume upon which the State tax has not been paid, so long as such liquor has been lawfully
* * *