47 Pa. Stat. § 4-491
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 4-491 - Unlawful Acts Relative to Liquor, Alcohol and Liquor Licensees
It shall be unlawful--
Sales of liquor
(1) For any person, by himself or by an employe or agent, to expose or keep for sale, or directly or indirectly, or upon any pretense or upon any device, to sell or offer to sell any liquor within this Commonwealth, except in accordance with the provisions of this act and the regulations of the board. This clause shall not be construed to prohibit hospitals, physicians, dentists or veterinarians who are licensed and registered under the laws of this Commonwealth from administering liquor in the regular course of their professional work and taking into account the cost of the liquor so administered in making charges for their professional service, or a pharmacist duly licensed and registered under the laws of this Commonwealth from dispensing liquor on a prescription of a duly licensed physician, dentist or veterinarian, or selling medical preparations containing alcohol, or using liquor in compounding prescriptions or medicines and making a charge for the liquor used in such medicines, or a manufacturing pharmacist or chemist from using liquor in manufacturing preparations unfit for beverage purposes and making a charge for the liquor so used. All such liquors so administered or sold by hospitals, physicians, dentists, veterinarians, pharmacists or chemists shall conform to the Pharmacopoeia of the United States, the National Formulary, or the American Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia. This clause shall not be construed to prohibit an executor or an administrator of a decedent's estate from selling privately or at public auction liquor which was an asset of the decedent. This clause shall not be construed to prohibit the practice by a bed and breakfast homestead or inn of providing one bottle of wine to its paying guests at check-in while in an overnight status so long as that wine is produced by a licensed limited winery as provided for under section 505.2. For purposes of this paragraph, a "bed and breakfast homestead or inn" shall mean a private residence that contains ten or fewer bedrooms used for providing overnight accommodations to the public and in which breakfast is the only meal served and is included in the charge for the room. This clause shall not be construed to prohibit the practice of a business which is principally enagaged in the sale of gift baskets within this Commonwealth to sell a gift basket containing non liquor items and no more than one bottle of wine which has been lawfully purchased from the board, so long as that wine is produced by a licensed limited winery as provided for under section 505.2 and provided that delivery of the gift basket shall be by a licensed transporter for hire, which shall keep records as required under section 512 pertaining to the direct shipment of wine, and provided that the business complies with the provisions of section 488 relative to requiring proof of age and labeling advising that the package contains alcohol. The board shall establish regulations to ensure that State taxes from the sales will
* * *
(5) For any restaurant, hotel or club licensee, his servants, agents or employes, to fail to break any package in which liquors were contained, except those decanter packages that the board determines to be decorative, within twenty-four hours after the original contents were removed therefrom, unless the licensee participates in either a municipal recycling program, in accordance with the act of July 28, 1988 (P.L. 556, No. 101) , known as the "Municipal Waste Planning, Recycling and Waste Reduction Act," or a voluntary recycling program. The licensee shall provide proof in writing of the participation in a recycling program upon the demand of the Bureau of Liquor Control Enforcement of the Pennsylvania State Police. The proof of participation shall be provided in a manner as prescribed by the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board.
Sales by restaurant and hotel liquor licensees
(6) For any restaurant or hotel licensee, his servants, agents or employes, to sell any liquor or malt or brewed beverages for consumption on the licensed premises except in a room or rooms or place on the licensed premises at all times accessible to the use and accommodation of the general public, but this section shall not be interpreted to prohibit a restaurant liquor licensee from providing private affairs the primary function of which is for catering only to weddings or special occasions arranged twenty-four hours in advance, nor to prohibit a hotel licensee, or a restaurant licensee when the restaurant is located in a hotel, from selling liquor or malt or brewed beverages in any room of such hotel occupied by a bona fide guest or to prohibit a restaurant licensee from selling liquor or malt or brewed beverages in a bowling alley where the restaurant and bowling alley are immediately adjacent and under the same roof.
Sales of liquor by manufacturers and licensed importers
(7) For any manufacturer or licensed importer of liquor in this Commonwealth, his agents, servants or employes, to sell or offer to sell any liquor in this Commonwealth except to the board for use in Pennsylvania Liquor Stores, and in the case of a manufacturer, to the holder of a sacramental wine license or an importer's license. Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, a manufacturer or licensed importer may sell or offer to sell liquor for delivery outside of this Commonwealth.
Importation and sales of alcohol
(8) For any person, to import alcohol into this Commonwealth, or to sell alcohol to any person, except in accordance with section 488 and the regulations of the board.
Possession of alcohol
(9) For any person, to have alcohol in his possession, except in accordance with the provisions of this act and the regulations of the board.
Fortifying, adulterating or contaminating liquor
* * *