47 Pa. Stat. § 4-491
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 4-491 - Unlawful Acts Relative to Liquor, Alcohol and Liquor Licensees
It shall be unlawful--
Sales of liquor
(1) For any person, by himself or by an employe or agent, to expose or keep for sale, or directly or indirectly, or upon any pretense or upon any device, to sell or offer to sell any liquor within this Co
* * *
provided for under section 505.2 and provided that delivery of the gift basket shall be by a licensed transporter for hire, which shall keep records as required under section 512 pertaining to the direct shipment of wine, and provided that the business complies with the provisions of section 488 relative to requiring proof of age and labeling advising that the package contains alcohol. The board shall establish regulations to ensure that State taxes from the sales will be paid by the estate from the proceeds of the sale. The board may not prohibit a sale of liquor for the reason that it was not lawfully acquired prior to January 1, 1934 or has not been purchased from a Pennsylvania Liquor Store or in compliance with Pennsylvania law.
Possession or Transportation of Liquor or Alcohol.
(2) Possession or Transportation of Liquor or Alcohol. For any person, except a manufacturer or the board or the holder of a sacramental wine license or of an importer's license, to possess or transport any liquor or alcohol within this Commonwealth which was not lawfully acquired prior to January first, one thousand nine hundred and thirty-four, or has not been purchased from a Pennsylvania Liquor Store or a licensed limited winery in Pennsylvania, except in accordance with section 488 or the board's regulations. In addition, it shall be lawful for anyone to possess miniatures totaling less than one gallon purchased in another state or a foreign country. The burden shall be upon the person possessing or transporting such liquor or alcohol to prove that it was so acquired. Notwithstanding this section or any other provision of the law, wine may be produced by any person without a license if the wine is not produced for sale and total production does not exceed two hundred gallons per calendar year. Wine produced in accordance with this clause may be used at organized affairs, exhibitions, competitions, contests, tastings or judgings if it is not sold or offered for sale.
None of the provisions herein contained shall prohibit nor shall it be unlawful for any person to import into Pennsylvania, transport or have in his possession, an amount of liquor not exceeding one gallon in volume upon which a State tax has not been paid, if it can be shown to the satisfaction of the board that such person purchased the liquor in a foreign country or United States territory and was allowed to bring it into the United States. Neither shall the provisions contained herein prohibit nor make it unlawful for (i) any member of the armed forces on active duty, or (ii) any retired member of the armed forces, or (iii) any totally disabled veteran, or (iv) the spouse of any person included in the foregoing classes of persons to import into Pennsylvania, transport or have in his possession an
* * *
(7) For any manufacturer or licensed importer of liquor in this Commonwealth, his agents, servants or employes, to sell or offer to sell any liquor in this Commonwealth except to the board for use in Pennsylvania Liquor Stores, and in the case of a manufacturer, to the holder of a sacramental wine license or an importer's license. Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, a manufacturer or licensed importer may sell or offer to sell liquor for delivery outside of this Commonwealth.
Importation and sales of alcohol
(8) For any person, to import alcohol into this Commonwealth, or to sell alcohol to any person, except in accordance with section 488 and the regulations of the board.
Possession of alcohol
(9) For any person, to have alcohol in his possession, except in accordance with the provisions of this act and the regulations of the board.
Fortifying, adulterating or contaminating liquor
(10) For any licensee or any employe or agent of a licensee or of the board, to fortify, adulterate or contaminate any liquor, except as permitted by the regulations of the board, or to refill wholly or in part, with any liquid or substance whatsoever, any liquor bottle or other liquor container.
Importation of liquor
(11) For any person, other than the board or the holder of a sacramental wine license, an importer's license or a direct wine shipper's license, to import any liquor whatsoever into this Commonwealth, but this section shall not be construed to prohibit railroad and pullman companies from purchasing and selling liquors purchased outside the Commonwealth in their dining, club and buffet cars which are covered by public service liquor licenses and which are operated in this Commonwealth.
Delivery of liquor by certain licensees
(12) Delivery of Liquor by Certain Licensees. For a liquor licensee permitted to deliver liquor, to make any deliveries except in his own vehicles bearing his name, address and license number on each side in letters not smaller than two inches in height, or in the vehicle of another person duly authorized to transport liquor within this Commonwealth.
Violation of certain rules and regulations of board
(13) For any person, to violate any rules and regulations adopted by the board to insure the equitable wholesale and retail sale and distribution of liquor and alcohol through the Pennsylvania Liquor Stores.
Offering commission or gift to members of board or state employe
(14) For any person selling or offering to sell liquor or alcohol to, or purchasing at wholesale liquor or alcohol from, the board, either directly or indirectly, to pay or offer to pay any commission, profit or remuneration, or to make or offer to make any gift to any member or employe of the board or other employe of the Commonwealth or to anyone on behalf of such member or employe.
Official seal, facsimile or reproduction
* * *