40 Pa. Stat. § 221.23
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 221.23 - Powers of liquidator
The liquidator shall have the power:
(1) To appoint a special deputy to act for him under this article, and to determine his compensation. The special deputy shall have all powers of the liquidator granted by this section. The special deputy shall serve at the pleasure of the commissioner.
* * *
(6) To collect all debts and moneys due and claims belonging to the insurer which it is economical to collect, wherever located, and for this purpose to institute timely action in other jurisdictions, in order to forestall garnishment and attachment proceedings against such debts; to do such other acts as are necessary or expedient to collect, conserve or protect its assets or property, including the power to sell, compound, compromise or assign for purposes of collection upon such terms and conditions as he deems best, any bad or doubtful debts; to pursue any creditor's remedies available to enforce his claims.
(7) To conduct public and private sales of the property of the insurer.
(8) To use assets of the estate to transfer policy obligations to a solvent assuming insurer, if the transfer can be arranged without prejudice to applicable priorities under section 544.
(9) To acquire, hypothecate, encumber, lease, improve, sell, transfer, abandon or otherwise dispose of or deal with, any property of the insurer at its market value or upon such terms and conditions as are fair and reasonable. He shall also have power to execute, acknowledge and deliver any and all deeds, assignments, releases and other instruments necessary or proper to effectuate any sale of property or other transaction in connection with the liquidation is pending, the liquidator shall cause to be filed with the recorder of deeds for the county in which the property is located a certified copy of the order appointing him liquidator.
(10) To borrow money on the security of the insurer's assets or without security and to execute and deliver all documents necessary to that transaction for the purpose of facilitating the liquidation.
(11) To enter into such contracts as are necessary to carry out the order to liquidate, and to affirm or disavow any contracts to which the insurer is a party.
(12) To continue to prosecute and to institute in the name of the insurer or in his own name any and all suits and other legal proceedings, in this Commonwealth or elsewhere, and to abandon the prosecution of claims he deems unprofitable to pursue further. If the insurer is dissolved under section 522, he shall have the power to apply to any court in this State or elsewhere for leave to substitute himself for the insurer as plaintiff.
(13) To prosecute any action which may exist in behalf of the creditors, members, policyholders or shareholders of the insurer against any officer of the insurer, or any other person.
(14) To remove any or all records and property of the insurer to the offices of the commissioner or to such other place as may be convenient for the purposes of efficient and orderly execution of the liquidation.
(15) To deposit in one or more banks in this Commonwealth such sums as are required for meeting current administration and operating costs.
(16) To invest, all sums not currently needed, unless the court orders otherwise.
(17) To file any necessary documents for record in the office of any recorder of deeds or record office in this Commonwealth or elsewhere where property of the insurer is located.
(18) To assert all defenses available to the insurer as against third persons, including statutes of limitation, statutes of frauds and the defense of usury; a waiver of any defense by the insurer after a petition in liquidation has been filed shall not bind the commissioner. When a guaranty association has an obligation to defend a suit, the liquidator shall give precedence to such obligations and shall defend only in the absence of a defense by the guaranty association.
(19) To exercise and enforce all the rights, remedies, and powers of any creditor, shareholder, policyholder or member, including any power to avoid any transfer or lien that may be given by the general law and that is not included with sections 528 through 530.
(20) To intervene in any proceeding wherever instituted that might lead to the appointment of a receiver or trustee, and to act as the receiver or trustee whenever the appointment is offered.
(21) To enter into agreements with any receiver or commissioner of any other state relating to the rehabilitation, liquidation, conservation or dissolution of an insurer doing business in both states.
(22) To exercise all powers now held or hereafter conferred upon receivers by the laws of this Commonwealth not inconsistent with the provisions of this article.
(23) The enumeration, in this section, of the powers and authority of the liquidator shall not be construed as a limitation upon him, nor shall it exclude in any manner his right to do such other acts not herein specifically enumerated, or otherwise provided for, as may be necessary or expedient for the accomplishment of or in aid of the purpose of liquidation.
40 P.S. § 221.23
1921, May 17, P.L. 789, art. V, § 523, added 1977, Dec. 14, P.L. 280, No. 92, § 2, imd. effective.