18 Pa. Stat. § 11.709
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-64
Section 11.709 - Confidentiality of records
(a) General rule. All reports, records or other information obtained or produced by the Office of Victims' Services during the processing or investigation of a claim shall be confidential and privileged, shall not be subject to subpoena or discovery, shall be used for no purpose other than the processing of a claim and, except as otherwise provided by law or as provided in this section, shall not be introduced into evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding.
(b) Disclosure restricted. Except as otherwise provided by law, no person who has had access to a report, record or any other information under this subsection shall disclose the content of such a report, record or other information or testify in a judicial or administrative proceeding without the written consent of the direct victim or intervenor or, if the direct victim or intervenor is deceased, the claimant.
(c) Construction. This section shall not be construed to preclude or limit introduction of the contents of a report, record or other information in an appeal hearing before the Office of Victims' Services or in an investigation, prosecution or judicial proceeding enforcing section 1303 or in communicating with the prosecutor's office regarding restitution.
18 P.S. § 11.709
Amended by P.L. TBD 2022 No. 77, § 12, eff. 9/9/2022.
1998, Nov. 24, P.L. 882, No. 111, § 709, imd. effective. Amended 2002, June 28, P.L. 496, No. 85, § 4, effective in 60 days.