Current through the 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 14-02.4-02 - DefinitionsIn this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1. "Age" insofar as it refers to any prohibited unfair employment or other practice means at least forty years of age.2. "Aggrieved person" includes any person who claims to have been injured by a discriminatory practice.3. "Court" means the distri
* * *
company, trust, agent, legal representative, trustee, trustee in bankruptcy, receiver, labor organization, public body, public corporation, and the state and a political subdivision and agency thereof.14. "Public accommodation" means every place, establishment, or facility of whatever kind, nature, or class that caters or offers services, facilities, or goods to the general public for a fee, charge, or gratuity. "Public accommodation" does not include a bona fide private club or other place, establishment, or facility which is by its nature distinctly private; provided, however, the distinctly private place, establishment, or facility is a "public accommodation" during the period it caters or offers services, facilities, or goods to the general public for a fee, charge, or gratuity.15. "Public service" means a public facility, department, agency, board, or commission owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of this state, a political subdivision thereof, or a public corporation.16. "Readily achievable" means easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense by a person engaged in the provision of public accommodations.17. "Reasonable accommodations" means accommodations by an employer that do not:a. Unduly disrupt or interfere with the employer's normal operations;b. Threaten the health or safety of the individual with a disability or others;c. Contradict a business necessity of the employer; ord. Impose undue hardship on the employer, based on the size of the employer's business, the type of business, the financial resources of the employer, and the estimated cost and extent of the accommodation.18. "Sex" includes pregnancy, childbirth, and disabilities related to pregnancy or childbirth.19. "Status with regard to public assistance" means the condition of being a recipient of federal, state, or local assistance, including medical assistance, or of being a tenant receiving federal, state, or local subsidies, including rental assistance or rent supplements.Amended by S.L. 2013, ch. 254 (HB 1369),§ 1, eff. 8/1/2013.