N.M. Stat. § 66-5-503
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 66-5-503 - Ignition interlock license; requirements
A. A person whose driving privilege or driver's license has been revoked or denied or who has not met the ignition interlock license requirement as a condition of reinstatement pursuant to Section 66-5-33.1 NMSA 1978 may apply for an ignition interlock license from the division.
B. An applicant for an ignition interlock license shall:
(1) provide proof of installation of the ignition interlock device by a traffic safety bureau-approved ignition interlock installer on any vehicle the applicant drives; and
(2) sign an affidavit acknowledging that:
(a) operation by the applicant of any vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock device is subject to penalties for driving with a revoked license;
(b) tampering or interfering with the proper and intended operation of an ignition interlock device may subject the applicant to penalties for driving with a license that was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act [66-8-105 to 66-8-112 NMSA 1978]; and
(c) the applicant shall maintain the ignition interlock device and keep up-to-date records in the motor vehicle showing required service and calibrations and be able to provide the records upon request.
C. A person who has been convicted of homicide by vehicle or great bodily harm by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978, shall not be issued an ignition interlock license unless the person has completed serving the sentence for that crime, including any period of probation and parole.
NMS § 66-5-503
Laws 2003, ch. 239, § 3; 2007, ch. 319, § 49; 2008, ch. 67, § 1; 2009, ch. 254, § 2; 2013, ch. 101, § 3.
Amended by 2013, c. 101,s. 3, eff. 7/1/2013.