N.M. Stat. § 66-5-502
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 66-5-502 - Definitions
As used in the Ignition Interlock Licensing Act:
A. "denied" means the division has refused to issue an instruction permit, driver's license or provisional license pursuant to the provisions of Subsection D or E of Section 66-5-5 NMSA 1978;
B. "ignition interlock device" means a device, approved by the traffic safety bureau, that prevents the operation of a motor vehicle by an intoxicated or impaired person;
C. "ignition interlock license" means a driver's license issued to a person by the division that allows that person to operate a motor vehicle with an ignition interlock device after that person's driving privilege or driver's license has been revoked or denied. The division shall clearly mark an ignition interlock license to distinguish it from other driver's licenses; and
D. "revoked" means the division, pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-5-29 or 66-8-111 NMSA 1978, has terminated a person's driving privilege or driver's license for:
(1) driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs; or
(2) a conviction of homicide by vehicle or great bodily harm by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs.
NMS § 66-5-502
Laws 2003, ch. 239, § 2; 2005, ch. 268, § 1; 2007, ch. 316, § 2; 2007, ch. 317, § 3; 2007, ch. 319, § 48; 2013, ch. 101, § 2.
Amended by 2013, c. 101,s. 2, eff. 7/1/2013.