Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-4-13 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2028] Annual renewal of license; fee; noticeA. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, a person licensed to practice chiropractic in this state shall, on or before July 1 of each year, pay to the board an annual fee set by regulation and shall submit proof of completion of continuing education requirements as required by the board. The board shall send written notice to every person holding a license prior to June 1 of each year, directed to the last known address of the licensee, notifying the licensee that it is necessary to pay the renewal fee as provided in the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act. Proper forms shall accompany the notice, upon which forms the licensee shall make application for the renewal of the license. The licensee is responsible for renewal of the license even if the licensee does not receive the renewal notice.B. The board shall establish a schedule of reasonable fees for applications, licenses, renewals, placement or inactive status and administrative fees.1953 Comp., § 67-3-20, enacted by Laws 1968, ch. 3, § 12; 1977, ch. 109, § 2; 1978, ch. 114, § 2; 1983, ch. 187, § 4; 1993, ch. 198, § 12.Amended by 2020, c. 6,s. 12, eff. 7/1/2020.