N.M. Stat. § 61-4-12
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-4-12 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2028] Penalties
A. Each of the following acts constitutes a misdemeanor punishable upon conviction by a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) or more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment not to exceed one year, or both:
(1) practice of chiropractic or an attempt to practice chiropractic without a license;
(2) obtaining or attempting to obtain a license or practice in the profession for money or any other thing of value by fraudulent misrepresentation;
(3) willfully falsifying any oath or affirmation required by the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act;
(4) practicing or attempting to practice under an assumed name; or
(5) advertising or attempting to attract patronage in any unethical manner prohibited by the rules and regulations of the board.
B. Any second violation of the act constitutes a fourth degree felony.
NMS § 61-4-12
1953 Comp., § 67-3-19, enacted by Laws 1968, ch. 3, § 11; 1975, ch. 176, § 3; 1993, ch. 198, § 11.