N.M. Stat. § 61-32-25
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-32-25 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2029] Additional prohibitions
A. No person licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Funeral Services Act shall advertise under any name that tends to mislead the public or that sufficiently resembles the professional or business name of another license holder or that may cause confusion or misunderstanding.
B. No person licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Funeral Services Act shall transport or cause to be transported by common carrier any dead human body out of this state when the licensee knows or has reason to believe that the dead human body carries any notifiable communicable disease or when the transportation would take place more than twenty-four hours after death, unless the body has been prepared or embalmed as provided in the Funeral Services Act, unless approval for transportation has been given by the office of the medical investigator, the secretary of health, a court of competent jurisdiction or other authorized official or unless the body is placed in a sealed container.
C. No person licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Funeral Services Act shall remove, and no authorized person shall embalm, a dead human body when the authorized person has information indicating crime or violence of any sort in connection with the cause or manner of death, unless in accordance with instructions or regulations of the office of the medical investigator or until permission has been obtained from the office of the medical investigator or other authorized official.
NMS § 61-32-25
1978 Comp., § 61-32-25, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 204, § 25; 2012, ch. 48, § 18.
Amended by 2012, c. 48,s. 18, eff. 7/1/2012.
Repealed effective 7/1/2018.