Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 60-1A-17 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2028] Interstate common pool wagering; authorizedA. Subject to the federal Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978, the commission may permit a racetrack licensee to participate in interstate common pools. All provisions of the Horse Racing Act that govern pari-mutuel wagering apply to pari-mutuel wagering in interstate common pools except as otherwise provided in this section.B. Daily pari-mutuel tax and daily capital outlay tax shall not be imposed upon amounts wagered in an interstate common pool other than upon amounts wagered within New Mexico.C. Subject to prior approval of the commission, the following provisions apply when a racetrack licensee participates in interstate common pools on a horse race that originates outside of New Mexico:(1) a racetrack licensee may combine its pari-mutuel pools at the host track and other locations. The types of wagering, takeout, distribution of winnings and rules of racing in effect for pari-mutuel pools at the host track shall govern wagers placed in New Mexico and merged into the interstate common pool. Breakage for interstate common pools shall be calculated in accordance with the rules governing the host track and shall be distributed in a manner agreed upon by the racetrack licensee in New Mexico and the host track;(2) with the concurrence of the host track, an interstate common pool that excludes the host track may be formed with the racetrack licensee in New Mexico and other locations outside of the host state. When an interstate common pool is formed pursuant to this paragraph, the commission may approve types of wagering, takeout, distribution of winnings, rules of racing and calculation of breakage that are different from those that are in effect in New Mexico; provided that the rules are applied consistently to all persons in the interstate common pool;(3) the racetrack licensee may deduct from retainage resulting from an interstate common pool a reasonable fee to be paid to the person conducting the horse race at the host track for the privilege of conducting pari-mutuel wagering on the race and participating in the interstate common pool and for payment of costs incurred to transmit the simulcast horse race; and(4) provisions of New Mexico law or contracts governing the distribution of daily pari-mutuel tax and daily capital outlay tax and breeders' or other awards and purses from the takeout from wagers placed in New Mexico shall remain in effect for wagers placed in an interstate common pool; provided that if the commission approves an adjustment in the takeout rate, the distribution of the takeout within New Mexico shall be adjusted proportionately to reflect the adjustment in the takeout rate; and provided further that with the concurrence of the racetrack licensee and the organization representing a majority of the breeders, horsemen or other persons entitled to shares of the distribution and subject to approval of the commission, the respective shares to breeders' or other awards or purses may be modified.D. Subject to prior approval of the commission, the following provisions apply when a racetrack licensee in New Mexico participates in interstate common pools as a host track:(1) a racetrack licensee may permit one or more of its horse races to be used for pari-mutuel wagering at, and may export a horse race to, one or more licensed sites outside of New Mexico. The racetrack licensee may also permit pari-mutuel pools in other locations to be combined with the racetrack licensee's comparable pari-mutuel wagering pools or with wagering pools established in other jurisdictions. The commission may modify its rules and adopt separate rules for the interstate common pools and their calculation of breakage; and(2) except as otherwise provided in this section, New Mexico law or contracts governing the distribution of shares of the takeout for daily pari-mutuel tax or daily capital outlay tax and breeders' or other awards and purses shall remain in effect for amounts wagered within New Mexico in interstate common pools; provided that with the concurrence of the racetrack licensee of the host track and the organization representing a majority of the breeders, horsemen or other persons entitled to shares of the distribution, and subject to approval of the commission, the respective shares to breeders' or other awards or purses may be modified.E. When the laws and rules of the host state and guest states permit, an interstate common pool may be established on a regional or other basis between two or more guest states and not include a merger into the host state's pari-mutuel wagering pool, in which case, one of the guest state's tracks shall serve as if it were the host track for the purposes of calculating the pari-mutuel wagering pool. An interstate common pool may include members located outside of the United States. Except as otherwise set forth in commission rules, participation by a person in an interstate common pool with wagering facilities in one or more states or jurisdictions shall not cause the participating person to be deemed to be doing business in a jurisdiction other than the jurisdiction in which that person is physically located.F. The commission may adopt rules necessary to implement this section.Repealed effective 7/1/2018.