Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 60-1A-16 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2028] SimulcastingA. All simulcasting of horse races shall have prior approval of the commission, and the commission shall adopt rules concerning the simulcasting of horse races as provided in this section.B. A racetrack licensee shall not be allowed to simulcast horse races unless that racetrack licensee offers at least seventeen days per year of pari-mutuel wagering on live horse races run on the premises of the racetrack licensee.C. The commission may permit exporting of a horse race being run by a racetrack licensee to another racetrack licensee within New Mexico or exporting of a horse race from a racetrack licensee to another location holding a pari-mutuel or gaming license that allows simulcasting of a horse race from outside of the state or jurisdiction that licenses that out-of-state facility.D. The commission may permit importing by a racetrack licensee of horse races that are being run at racetracks outside of the state licensed by a host state.E. Pari-mutuel wagering on simulcast horse races shall be prohibited except on the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee during the licensee's race meet at the horse racetrack or when the racetrack licensee is importing a race meet from another New Mexico-licensed horse racetrack.F. A New Mexico-licensed horse racetrack that is within a radius of eighty miles of any other New Mexico-licensed horse racetrack with a race meet in progress may only conduct pari-mutuel wagering on imported horse races if there is a written agreement between the two racetrack licensees allowing pari-mutuel wagering on imported horse races during the period of time that the live horse races are taking place.Repealed effective 7/1/2018.