Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 45-5-312 - General powers and duties of the limited guardian and guardianA. If the court enters judgment pursuant to Subsection C of Section 45-5-304 NMSA 1978, it shall appoint a limited guardian if it determines that the protected person is able to manage some but not all aspects of personal care. The court shall specify those powers that the limited guardian shall have and may further restrict each power so as to permit the protected person to care for the protected person's own self commensurate with the protected person's ability to do so. A person for whom a limited guardian has been appointed retains all legal and civil rights except those that have been specifically granted to the limited guardian by the court. The limited guardian shall exercise supervisory powers over the protected person in a manner that is the least restrictive form of intervention consistent with the order of the court.B. A guardian is not legally obligated to provide from the guardian's own funds for the protected person and is not liable to third persons for acts of the protected person solely by reason of the guardianship. In particular and without qualifying the foregoing, a guardian or the guardian's replacement has the following powers and duties, except as modified by order of the court: (1) to the extent that it is consistent with the terms of any order by a court of competent jurisdiction relating to detention or commitment of the protected person, a guardian is entitled to custody of the protected person and may establish the protected person's place of abode within or without New Mexico;(2) if entitled to custody of the protected person, a guardian shall make provision for the care, comfort and maintenance of the protected person and, whenever appropriate, arrange for training and education. The guardian shall take reasonable care of the protected person's clothing, furniture, vehicles and other personal effects and commence conservatorship proceedings if other property of the protected person is in need of protection;(3) if no agent is entitled to make health care decisions for the protected person under the provisions of the Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act [Chapter 24, Article 7A NMSA 1978], then the guardian shall make health care decisions for the protected person in accordance with the provisions of that act. In exercising health care powers, a guardian may consent or withhold consent that may be necessary to enable the protected person to receive or refuse medical or other professional care, counsel, treatment or service. That decision shall be made in accordance with the values of the protected person, if known, or the best interests of the protected person if the values are not known;(4) if no conservator for the estate of the protected person has been appointed, if the court has determined that a conservatorship is not appropriate and if a guardian appointed by the court has been granted authority to make financial decisions on behalf of the protected person in the order of appointment and in the letters of guardianship pursuant to Subsection C of Section 45-5-308 NMSA 1978, the guardian has the following powers and duties, including the power: (a) to institute proceedings to compel any person under a duty to support the protected person or to pay sums for the welfare of the protected person to perform that duty;(b) to receive money and tangible property deliverable to the protected person and apply the money and property for support, care and education of the protected person, but the guardian shall not use funds from the protected person's estate for room and board that the guardian or the guardian's spouse, parent or child has furnished the protected person, unless a charge for the service is approved by order of the court made upon notice to at least one of the next of kin of the protected person, if notice is possible;(c) to serve as advocate and decision maker for the protected person in any disputes with persons or organizations, including financial institutions, regarding the protected person's finances;(d) to obtain information regarding the protected person's assets and income from persons or organizations handling the protected person's finances;(e) to file an initial inventory of all property belonging to the protected person within ninety days after
* * *