N.M. Stat. § 40-6A-211
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 40-6A-211 - Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify spousal-support order
A. A tribunal of this state issuing a spousal-support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal-support order through the existence of the support obligation.
B. A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal-support order issued by a tribunal of another state or a foreign country having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order pursuant to the law of that state or foreign country.
C. A tribunal of this state that has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal-support order may serve as:
(1) an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce the spousal-support order issued in this state; or
(2) a responding tribunal to enforce or modify its own spousal-support order.
NMS § 40-6A-211
Laws 2005, ch. 166, § 12; 2011, ch. 159, § 14.
Amended by 2011, c. 159,s. 14, eff. the later of the date that the United States deposits the instrument of ratification for the Hague Convention on the International Recovery of Child Support and Other Forms of Family Maintenance with the Hague conference on private international law or 1/1/2012