N.M. Stat. § 40-6A-210
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 40-6A-210 - Application of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act to a nonresident subject to personal jurisdiction
A tribunal of this state exercising personal jurisdiction over a nonresident in a proceeding pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, pursuant to other law of this state relating to a support order or recognizing a foreign support order may receive evidence from outside this state pursuant to Section 40-6A-316 NMSA 1978, communicate with a tribunal outside this state pursuant to Section 40-6A-317 NMSA 1978 and obtain discovery through a tribunal outside this state pursuant to Section 40-6A-318 NMSA 1978. In all other respects, Sections 40-6A-301 through 40-6A-616 NMSA 1978 do not apply and the tribunal shall apply the procedural and substantive law of this state.
NMS § 40-6A-210
Laws 2005, ch. 166, § 11; 2011, ch. 159, § 13.
Amended by 2011, c. 159,s. 13, eff. the later of the date that the United States deposits the instrument of ratification for the Hague Convention on the International Recovery of Child Support and Other Forms of Family Maintenance with the Hague conference on private international law or 1/1/2012