N.M. Stat. § 39-2-14
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 39-2-14 - Plaintiff may be required to give security for costs; abatement on failure; reinstatement
In all cases the plaintiff, on motion of any person interested in the suit or costs, may be ruled to give security for costs, and in case he shall fail so to do on or before the first day of the next term after such rule, the case shall abate.
Provided, however, that should said parties at any time during said term file with the clerk of the district court a good and sufficient bond, such cause may upon application of said party be reinstated on the docket of the court, subject to trial during the term as other cases.
NMS § 39-2-14
Laws 1850-1851, p. 146; C.L. 1865, ch. 27, § 47; C.L. 1884, § 1843; C.L. 1897, § 2892; Laws 1909, ch. 77, § 1; Code 1915, § 4291; C.S. 1929, § 105-1310; 1941 Comp., § 29-113; 1953 Comp., § 25-1-13.