N.J. Stat. § 46:10B-27
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 46:10B-27 - Affirmative claims, defenses by borrower
a. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, if a home loan was made, arranged, or assigned by a person selling either a manufactured home, or home improvements to the dwelling of a borrower, or was made by or through a creditor to whom the borrower was referred by such seller, the borrower may assert all affirmative claims and any defenses that the borrower may have against the seller or home-improvement contractor limited to amounts required to reduce or extinguish the borrower's liability under the home loan, plus the total amount paid by the borrower in connection with the transaction, plus amounts required to recover costs, including reasonable attorney's fees against the creditor, any assignee or holder, in any capacity.
b. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who purchases or is otherwise assigned a high-cost home loan shall be subject to all affirmative claims and any defenses with respect to the loan that the borrower could assert against the original creditor or broker of the loan; provided that this subsection shall not apply if the purchaser or assignee demonstrates, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a reasonable person exercising reasonable due diligence could not determine that the mortgage was a high-cost home loan. It shall be presumed that a purchaser or assignee has exercised such due diligence if the purchaser or assignee demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that it:
(1) has in place at the time of the purchase or assignment of the loan, policies that expressly prohibit its purchase or acceptance of assignment of any high-cost home loan;
(2) requires by contract that a seller or assignor of home loans to the purchaser or assignee represents and warrants to the purchaser or assignee that either (a) it will not sell or assign any high-cost home loan to the purchaser or assignee or (b) that the seller or assignor is a beneficiary of a representation and warranty from a previous seller or assignor to that effect; and
(3) exercises reasonable due diligence at the time of purchase or assignment of home loans or within a reasonable period of time thereafter intended by the purchaser or assignee to prevent the purchaser or assignee from purchasing or taking assignment of any high-cost home loan.
c. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, but limited to amounts required to reduce or extinguish the borrower's liability under the home loan plus amounts required to recover costs including reasonable attorney's fees, a borrower acting only in an individual capacity may assert against the creditor or any subsequent holder or assignee of the home loan:
(1) within six years of the closing of a high-cost home loan, a violation of this act in connection with the loan as an original action; and
(2) at any time during the term of a high-cost home loan after an action to collect on the home loan or foreclose on the collateral securing the home loan has been initiated or the debt arising from the home loan has been accelerated or the home loan has become 60 days in default, any defense, claim or counterclaim.
d. It is a violation of this act for any person, in bad faith, to attempt to avoid the application of this act by:
(1) Dividing any loan transaction into separate parts; or
(2) Any other such subterfuge, with the intent of evading the provisions of this act.
e. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the substantive rights, remedies or procedural rights, including, but not limited to, recoupment rights under the common law, available to a borrower against any creditor, assignee or holder under any other law. The limitations on assignee liability in subsection b. of this section shall not apply to the assignee liability in subsections a., c. and d. of this section.
N.J.S. § 46:10B-27
Amended by L. 2004, c. 84, s. 4, eff. 7/6/2004.
Added by L. 2003, c. 64, s. 6, eff. 11/27/2003.