Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 463.245 - Single establishment not to contain more than one licensed operation; exceptions; certain agreements for sharing of revenue prohibited1. Except as otherwise provided in this section:(a) All licenses issued to the same person, including a wholly owned subsidiary of that person, for the operation of any game, including a sports pool or race book, which authorize gaming at the same establishment must be merged into a single gaming license.(b) A gaming license may not be issued to any person if the issuance would result in more than one licensed operation at a single establishment, whether or not the profits or revenue from gaming are shared between the licensed operations.2. A person who has been issued a nonrestricted gaming license for an operation described in subsection 1 or 2 of NRS 463.0177 may establish a sports pool or race book on the premises of the establishment only after obtaining permission from the Commission.3. A person who has been issued a license to operate a sports pool or race book at an establishment may be issued a license to operate a sports pool or race book at a second establishment described in subsection 1 or 2 of NRS 463.0177 only if the second establishment is operated by a person who has been issued a nonrestricted license for that establishment. A person who has been issued a license to operate a race book or sports pool at an establishment is prohibited from operating a race book or sports pool at: (a) An establishment for which a restricted license has been granted; or(b) An establishment at which only a nonrestricted license has been granted for an operation described in subsection 3 of NRS 463.0177.4. A person who has been issued a license to operate a race book or sports pool shall not enter into an agreement for the sharing of revenue from the operation of the race book or sports pool with another person in consideration for the offering, placing or maintaining of a kiosk or other similar device not physically located on the licensed premises of the race book or sports pool, except:(a) An affiliated licensed race book or sports pool; or(b) The licensee of an establishment at which the race book or sports pool holds or obtains a license to operate pursuant to this section. This subsection does not prohibit an operator of a race book or sports pool from entering into an agreement with another person for the provision of shared services relating to advertising or marketing.
5. For the purposes of this section, the operation of a race book or sports pool includes making the premises available for any of the following purposes: (a) Allowing patrons to establish an account for wagering with the race book or sports pool;(b) Accepting wagers from patrons;(c) Allowing patrons to place wagers;(d) Paying winning wagers to patrons; or(e) Allowing patrons to withdraw cash from an account for wagering or to be issued a ticket, receipt, representation of value or other credit representing a withdrawal from an account for wagering that can be redeemed for cash, whether by a transaction in person at an establishment or through mechanical means such as a kiosk or other similar device, regardless of whether that device would otherwise be considered associated equipment.
6. The provisions of this section do not apply to a license to operate interactive gaming.Added to NRS by 1981, 374; A 1985, 2138; 1989, 1096; 1991, 378; 1995, 759; 1999, 953; 2001, 3081; 2005, 718; 2013, 2155, 3318; 2019, 1279; 2021, 3384Amended by 2021, Ch. 509,§12, eff. 7/1/2021.Amended by 2019, Ch. 226,§8, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by 2013, Ch. 396,§4, eff. 7/1/2013.Added to NRS by 1981, 374; A 1985, 2138; 1989, 1096; 1991, 378; 1995, 759; 1999, 953; 2001, 3081; 2005, 718