Mont. Code § 37-7-1515
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 37-7-1515 - Mandatory use of prescription drug registry
A prescriber or an agent of the prescriber shall review a patient's records under the prescription drug registry before the prescriber issues a prescription for an opioid or a benzodiazepine for the patient, unless:
(1) the patient is receiving hospice care;
(2) the prescription is for a number of doses that is intended to last the patient 7 days or less and cannot be refilled;
(3) the prescription drug is lawfully administered to the patient in a health care facility;
(4) due to an emergency, it is not possible to review the patient's records under the registry before the prescriber issues a prescription for the patient;
(5) the patient is being treated for chronic pain and the prescriber reviews the patient's records under the prescription drug registry every 3 months; or
(6) it is not possible to review the patient's records under the registry because the registry is not operational or because of other technological failure if the failure is reported to the board.
§ 37-7-1515, MCA
Added by Laws 2019, Ch. 89,Sec. 3, eff. 7/1/2021.