Mont. Code § 19-3-2113
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 19-3-2113 - Reinstatement of plan membership - purchase of prior service credit in defined benefit plan
(1)
(a) A member who terminates membership in the defined benefit plan, the defined contribution plan, or the university system retirement program after making an election pursuant to 19-3-2111 or 19-3-2112 and who returns to covered employment in less than 24 months is a member of the plan that the member last selected and is not eligible for a new plan choice election.
(b) A member who terminated membership in the defined benefit plan, the defined contribution plan, or the university system retirement program after making an election pursuant to 19-3-2111 or 19-3-2112 and who returns to covered employment after 24 months or more is eligible to make a plan choice election as though initially hired as provided for in 19-3-2111(1)(b).
(2)
(a) An employee who returns to covered employment after terminating membership in the defined benefit plan, who is eligible to make a plan choice, and who elects to join the defined benefit plan pursuant to 19-3-2111 or 19-3-2112 may reinstate prior membership service and service credit as provided in 19-2-603.
(b) An employee who returns to covered employment after terminating membership in the defined contribution plan or the university system retirement program, who is eligible to make a plan choice, and who elects to join the defined benefit plan pursuant to 19-3-2111 or 19-3-2112 may purchase prior membership service and service credit by paying to the board the full actuarial cost of the service credit as of the latest actuarial valuation of the defined benefit plan. The member may not purchase membership service and service credit under this section in excess of the member's length of service in the defined contribution plan or the university system retirement program.
§ 19-3-2113, MCA
Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 282, Sec. 6, eff. 10/1/2013.
En. Sec. 49, Ch. 471, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 19, Ch. 490, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 46, Ch. 429, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 16, Ch. 128, L. 2007.