Mont. Code § 19-3-2112
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 19-3-2112 - Plan choices for members employed by university system - amount available to transfer - effect on rights
(1) If a member who is employed by the Montana university system is eligible to make an election under this part to transfer to the defined contribution plan, the employee may, instead of electing the defined contribution plan, elect to transfer membership to the university system retirement program provided for under Title 19, chapter 21.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this part, an election to transfer membership to the university system retirement program must be made in accordance with the following provisions:
(a)
(i) A member employed by the university system who is an active member of the defined benefit plan on the effective date of the defined contribution plan may, within the 12-month period provided for in subsection (2)(b), elect to transfer to and become a member of the university system retirement program regardless of whether the member remains active, becomes inactive, or terminates employment and plan membership within the 12-month period.
(ii) A member who was an inactive member of the defined benefit plan on the effective date of the defined contribution plan and who is hired or rehired into covered employment with the university system after that date may, within the 12-month period provided for in subsection (2)(b), elect to transfer to and become a member of the university system retirement program regardless of whether the member remains active, becomes inactive, or terminates employment and plan membership within the 12-month period.
(iii) A member who is initially hired into covered employment with the university system on or after the effective date of the defined contribution plan may, within the 12-month period provided for in subsection (2)(b), elect to become a member of the university system retirement program regardless of whether the member remains active, becomes inactive, or terminates employment and plan membership within the 12-month period.
(b) Elections made pursuant to this section must be made on a form prescribed by the board and must be made within 12 months from the month that the employer properly reports the new or rehired member to the board.
(c) A member failing to make an election prescribed by this section remains a member of the defined benefit plan.
(d) An election under this section, including the default election pursuant to subsection (2)(c), is a one-time irrevocable election. Subject to 19-3-2113, this subsection (2)(d) does not prohibit a new election after an employee has terminated membership in the university system retirement program and returned to employment in a position covered under the system.
(e) A member in either the defined benefit plan or the university system retirement program who becomes inactive after an election under this section and who returns to active membership remains in the plan previously elected.
(f) Except as provided in subsection (2)(g), a university employee in a position covered under the system may not simultaneously be a member of more than one retirement plan under Title 19, chapters 3 and 21, but must be a member of the defined benefit plan, the defined contribution plan, or the university system retirement program as provided by applicable provisions of this title. The same period of service may not be credited in more than one retirement system or plan.
(g) A university system employee who is or has been a member of the university system retirement program and returns to or accepts covered employment other than with the university system may make an election pursuant to 19-3-2111. That election is valid only for covered employment other than with the university system.
(h) The provisions of this part do not prohibit the board from adopting rules to allow an eligible employee to elect the university system retirement program from the first day of covered employment.
(i) A member of the defined benefit plan who is subject to a family law order pursuant to 19-2-907 or an execution or income-withholding order pursuant to 19-2-909 may not transfer to the university system retirement program unless the order is modified to apply under the university system retirement program.
(j)
(i) A member of the defined benefit plan who is purchasing service credit through installment payments, either made directly to the board or pursuant to a payroll deduction agreement, may not transfer membership to the university system retirement program unless the member completes or terminates the contract for purchase of service credit.
(ii) A member who files an election to transfer membership may make a lump-sum payment for up to the balance of the service credit remaining to be purchased prior to transferring, subject to the limitations of section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code. The lump-sum payment, unless made by a rollover pursuant to 19-2-708, must be made with after-tax dollars.
(iii) If a member who files an election to transfer fails to complete or terminate the contract for purchase of service credit by the end of the member's 12-month election window, the board shall terminate the service purchase contract and credit the member with the prorated amount of service credit purchased under the contract.
(3) For an employee electing to transfer membership to the university system retirement program, the board shall transfer to the university system retirement program the amount that the employee would have been able to transfer to the defined contribution plan under 19-3-2114.
(4) An election to become a member of the university system retirement program pursuant to this section is a waiver of all rights and benefits under the public employees' retirement system.
§ 19-3-2112, MCA
Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 282, Sec. 5, eff. 10/1/2013.
* * *