Mont. Code § 16-12-105
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 16-12-105 - Department responsibility to monitor and assess marijuana production, testing, sales, and license revocation
(1)
(a) The department shall implement a system for tracking marijuana and marijuana products from either the seed or the seedling stage until it is sold to a consumer or registered cardholder.
(b) The system must ensure that marijuana and marijuana products cultivated, manufactured, possessed, and sold under this chapter are not sold or otherwise provided to an individual who is under 21 years of age unless that person is a registered cardholder.
(c) The system must be made available to licensees, except that licensees shall bear the responsibility and cost for procuring unique identification tracking tags to facilitate the tracking of marijuana and marijuana products.
(2) The department shall, if technology allows, require use of a mandatory semicashless payment system occurring at the point of sale for all dispensaries. Adult-use dispensaries and medical marijuana dispensaries are required to utilize a semicashless point-of-sale system when selling marijuana and marijuana products to consumers or registered cardholders. The department may establish by rule the requirements, standards, and private company that a licensee must use when utilizing such a system in a dispensary. The semicashless processor is authorized to make deposits to an account specified by the department for tax collection.
(3) The department is authorized to share seed-to-sale information with the licensee's depository institution, any other government agency, or the semicashless processor.
§ 16-12-105, MCA
Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 40, eff. 1/1/2022.
En. Sec. 6, I.M. No. 190, approved Nov. 3, 2020 (effective date changed from 10/1/2021 to 1/1/2022 by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 107, eff. 5/18/2021).
Contingent voidness. Section 115 of Laws 2021, Ch. 576 provides: "Contingent voidness. If the Montana supreme court determines that Initiative Measure No. 190, approved November 3, 2020, other than the portions relating to revenue distribution, is in violation of the Montana constitution and the constitutional infirmity invalidates the entire initiative, then both Initiative Measure No. 190 and [this act] [Ch. 576] are void."